KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

jueza

English translation: Judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jueza
English translation:Judge
Entered by: NadineDudley

05:31 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: jueza
Para la jueza de menores la forma de ingreso a las pandillas sigue siendo las golpizas en un determinado tiempo.
NadineDudley
Judge
Explanation:
no way to let people know it is a woman.

Maybe somewhere else in the text this info will appear (name, or use of femenine pronoun)
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Gracias. Es lo que puse, pero queria checar con ustedes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Judge
Heidi C
4 +1ver nota
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Judge


Explanation:
no way to let people know it is a woman.

Maybe somewhere else in the text this info will appear (name, or use of femenine pronoun)

Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Es lo que puse, pero queria checar con ustedes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
8 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
39 mins
  -> Thanks :=

agree  Rachel Fell: and if a specific person, in UK we might put elswhere in the text "Her Honour, Judge XXX, ruled that"
41 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel. Exactly, find some way to include the pronoun or the name... Saludos :)

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  psicutrinius: Since "juez" does not seem to lend itself to gender distinction, it should be as indeterminate as in English. However, it seems to be "incorrect" nowadays, hence "jueza" (and why not "juezo"...)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. The problem here (fortunately) is what to do with the English... So it solves itself nicely :) Saludos

agree  Jessica M: When we got married in June the female judge (Jueza Sánchez Sánchez) signed the documents. :)
2 hrs
  -> In Mexico they do use "jueza". Fortunately, the question here is for the English :)

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Yes, the RAE has allowed it. Maybe we can look forward to "el azafato" :-(
2 hrs
  -> Well, we have "enfermero", and all the thing with "poeta/poetiza". Fortunately here we only have to deal with theEnglish :)

agree  Noni Gilbert
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  MDI-IDM: If you do find a chance to clarify, here´s somehting useful from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madam#In_composed_titles
3 hrs
  -> Thank you MDI :) Saludos

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Salloz: En México llevamos décadas, quizá siglos, diciendo jueza, abogada, regidora, ministra, etc.
6 hrs
  -> Si, yo conozco juezas, y mi prima estaba feliz de recibirse de arquitecta. Suerte que la pregunta aquí fue para el inglés :) Saludos

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
7 hrs
  -> gracias :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver nota


Explanation:
La palabra es "judge". Ya he "agreed" con heidi. Pero el caso acá me parece que hay que puntualizarlo:

Hay unas (probablemente, pocas) palabras en español que no contienen noción de género. Esa es una de ellas.

Que se enfatice (con la "a" final, "jueza", que es una mujer, me parece a mí que consigue lo contrario de lo que pretende.

Si se trata de que la mujer está en igualdad con el hombre -como debe ser- el enfatizar en este caso que es una mujer, diferenciándolo, lo que consigue es exactamente lo contrario de lo que se supone que pretende, es decir, lo que hace es subrayar la EXCEPCIONALIDAD de que sea mujer.

Es decir, lo "políticamente correcto", acá, consigue por definición convertirse en exactamente lo contrario.

Hay casos casi, casi, kafkianos. "Lideresa", por ejemplo y que, además, son redundancias: Si se lee que "la señora XXX es líder del partido socialista de xxx", supongo que queda claro que es ella, por tanto de que estamos frente a UNA líder. Es decir: ¿para qué "genderizar" una palabra que no lo está?.

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: Tienes razón, es un lío con lo "politically correct", donde acabas siendo más sexista al resaltarlo que no (ejemplo con los sordos les molesta que se les llame de otra forma)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, heidi. Ejemplo (en inglés): "A vertically-handicapped person" = dwarf




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano