KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

su contribucion a introducir

English translation: the contribution they have made by introducing ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su contribucion a introducir
English translation:the contribution they have made by introducing ...
Entered by: Argentine Translator

22:54 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Articulo sobre musica
Spanish term or phrase: su contribucion a introducir
Agradezco a estos guitarristas mejicanos su contribucion a introducir en países sajones elementos de nuestra hermosa música Latinoamericana.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
the contribution they have made by introducing ...
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah. La j estaba en el original que me encargaron traducir y yo copie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5their contribution to the introduction of
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
3 +3the contribution they have made by introducing ...Bubo Coromandus
4their contribution in introducing
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the contribution they have made by introducing ...


Explanation:


Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Deborah. La j estaba en el original que me encargaron traducir y yo copie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Persona Debs, no había visto tu respuesta que me parece perfectamente válida, un abrazo
6 mins
  -> me gusta muchísimo estar en tan buena compañía Jesús, muchas gracias :-) Deborah

agree  Dunkel: Podemos combinar locket-cordero "their contribution by introducing"; y Sandra tiene Razón, si bien Méjico es aceptado por la RAE y es muy poco común, pero el nombre original fue México, luego pasó a Méjico para volver de nuevo al original ;)
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Dunkel por tu aporte y observación, que tengas un muy buen día :-) Deborah

agree  lluvia39
2 days16 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, que disfrutes mucho tu domingo :-) Deborah

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
their contribution to the introduction of


Explanation:
Yo creo que se puede usar tal cual
Oxford dictionary:
"issues arising from the introduction of new technology"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-03 23:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seguiría: *their contribution to the introduction of elements of our...in anglosaxon countries*

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: es otra opción, perfectísima
15 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
37 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Carol Gullidge: I like Deborah's answer as well, but this is slightly more concise. There's also a subtle difference in meaning, but I don't think that has any overall significance.
10 hrs
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo Carol, se trata de ofrecer opciones y ayudar a la persona que pregunta, que es en definitiva quien sabe mejor que es lo que encaja con su traducción

agree  drboer
16 hrs
  -> Gracias drboer

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their contribution in introducing


Explanation:
Hope this helps

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8