International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

valores y contravalores

English translation: values and anti-values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valores y contravalores
English translation:values and anti-values
Entered by: liz askew

18:48 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: valores y contravalores
Valores y contravalores del mundo chino
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
values and anti-values
Explanation:
[PDF]
March 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
out with a few of their short poems (translated by me). El Zoológico de Valores y Contravalores. (Zoo of Values and Anti-values). La Justicia. Este animal ...
www.hershenow.com/2003_03.pdf - Similar pages


#
La formación del valor responsabilidad ante el trabajo. Papel de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... de objetos y fenómenos y de igual manera conciben como contravalores o antivalores a todo aquello que posee significación socialmente negativa y, ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos33/responsabilidad/responsabili... - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
#
quesonlosvalores1
- [ Translate this page ]
Así como existen valores, también podemos identificar contravalores (antivalores ): los que se oponen a un valor concreto (como maldad a bondad, injusticia a ...
www.geocities.com/educacionenvalores/quesonlosvalores1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4values and countervaluesDr.Dina
4 +1values and anti-valuesliz askew
4values and contra-values
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
values and contra-values


Explanation:
Evangelization and Cultural Identity, Interview with Luis Fernando ... -
Thus it promotes currents such as pensiero debole (weak thought) and attempts to transmit ***contra-values*** which favor an ongoing process of producing a ...
www.clminternational.org/humanitas.htm

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
values and countervalues


Explanation:
.

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: Yes, countervalues, together
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Thais

neutral  Cristina intern: "Countervalue refers to the targeting of an opponent's cities and civilian populations." - http://www.reference.com/search?q=Countervalue
7 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
20 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Mónica.

agree  Mónica Sauza
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Monica.

agree  De Novi
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Zanne.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
values and anti-values


Explanation:
[PDF]
March 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
out with a few of their short poems (translated by me). El Zoológico de Valores y Contravalores. (Zoo of Values and Anti-values). La Justicia. Este animal ...
www.hershenow.com/2003_03.pdf - Similar pages


#
La formación del valor responsabilidad ante el trabajo. Papel de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... de objetos y fenómenos y de igual manera conciben como contravalores o antivalores a todo aquello que posee significación socialmente negativa y, ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos33/responsabilidad/responsabili... - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
#
quesonlosvalores1
- [ Translate this page ]
Así como existen valores, también podemos identificar contravalores (antivalores ): los que se oponen a un valor concreto (como maldad a bondad, injusticia a ...
www.geocities.com/educacionenvalores/quesonlosvalores1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!