KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

destinatarios

English translation: mailing addresses


07:33 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: destinatarios
En el archivo protocolizado en la Agencia Española de Protección de
Datos (AEPD) hemos introducido las más importantes empresas españolas, seleccionando de las mismas
5.000 **destinatarios** (listado recopilado del especial anual editado por la revista Actualidad Económica (en
su última edición número 2.575 de 25 de octubre de 2007): “Cuáles son, cuánto venden y quién manda en
las 5.000 mayores empresas españolas. 900 grupos de sociedades, 5.100 empresas industriales y de servicios,
500 bancos y entidades financieras, 6.000 compañías por sectores y provincias”.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:mailing addresses
Explanation:
maybe this would fit in better here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-05 08:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, of course, "recipients"
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mailing addresses
Fiona N�voa
3addresseespolyglot45


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mailing addresses


Explanation:
maybe this would fit in better here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-05 08:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, of course, "recipients"

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: both your options are good!
3 hrs
  -> thanks Edward

agree  bcsantos
10 hrs
  -> thanks bc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addressees


Explanation:
5,000 names from the list

polyglot45
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench