KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

hacer el agosto

English translation: feather one's nest


13:09 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: hacer el agosto
I would appreciate it if anyone could come up with a similar idiom... I am sure that in different regions of the English speaking world they have different ways to say it. Looking forward to your replies...

Many thanks
equinda
Germany
English translation:feather one's nest
Explanation:
as in Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-05 13:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



also "make one's pile", but I think this is less idiomatic



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-05 20:30:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

any time equinda, and happy KudoZing!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Carol,

Many thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3make a fortune/ make a killing
Kate Major
5 +1feather one's nest
Carol Gullidge
4 +2make hay while the sun shinesDavid Brown
5make one's pile
Dave Pugh
4make easy money, having money falling from the trees
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4make a quick buck
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make a fortune/ make a killing


Explanation:
Ya.

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Make a killing is brilliant thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
8 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia :)

agree  moken: Whaddyaknow? ;O) ;O) Aww, no need to thank me honest, I'm a sucker for the Art/Lit q's and 'your' novel is both entertaining AND challenging. :O)
18 mins
  -> Hahahaha ... Now if it had said "hacer el agosto" and not "el roto" I wouldn't have had to ask, would I! Funny what you pick up and what passes you by ... Thanks Álvaro, for the agree and the help with "hacer el roto". Very inciteful as usual. :)

agree  neilmac: I hope "inciteful" is a joke and not a blooper for "insightful" (characterized by or displaying insight)
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make easy money, having money falling from the trees


Explanation:
there are a lot of possibilities

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make hay while the sun shines


Explanation:
or to take advantage of a situation

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
23 mins

agree  neilmac: Love it! The smell of new mown euros ;)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a quick buck


Explanation:
All the suggestion offered are valid, so without a context ... I'll go for informality. Just different.

HACER EL AGOSTO
(pop.) Ganar mucho dinero en forma rápida. (Babylon)


Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make one's pile


Explanation:
Another alternative

Dave Pugh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feather one's nest


Explanation:
as in Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-05 13:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



also "make one's pile", but I think this is less idiomatic



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-05 20:30:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

any time equinda, and happy KudoZing!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Carol,

Many thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidra
39 mins
  -> thankyou Layla!