KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

rascarse el bolsillo

English translation: scrape (the bottom of) the barrel


13:19 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: rascarse el bolsillo
Yet another Spanish idiom I would be interested in translating. Thanks in advance!
equinda
Germany
English translation:scrape (the bottom of) the barrel
Explanation:
again, with no context
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I forgot to select,
thanks for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dig into one's pockets
moken
4dig/ging deep into one's pockettrans4u
4dip into one's pocket, cough up money, dip into one's purseDolores Vázquez
1 +2scrape (the bottom of) the barrel
Carol Gullidge
2spending more than one would likepatinba


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scrape (the bottom of) the barrel


Explanation:
again, with no context

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I forgot to select,
thanks for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Carol - better than just guessing, surely!! :O) :O)
10 mins
  -> thanks Alvaro :) :) OK, an educated guess...!

agree  Alice Bootman
41 mins
  -> thanks Alice!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spending more than one would like


Explanation:
A little context helps us to help you :)

ras·car·se el bol·si·llo Verb
dip into one's pocket, cough up money, dip into one's purse, put one's hand in one's pocket; Synonyms: echar mano a la bolsa, echar mano a la cartera, gastar dinero, meterse la mano al bolsillo, poner del propio bolsillo, poner del propio pecunio; Pagar, gastar el dinero, generalmente de mala gana.


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dig into one's pockets


Explanation:
Hi equinda,

Think this is a pretty common expression in English too.

Often used with 'deep', but then I think the meaning changes slightly, as it could indicate that something is very expensive.

Good luck!

:O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
30 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dip into one's pocket, cough up money, dip into one's purse


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/rascarse%20el...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dig/ging deep into one's pocket


Explanation:
dig deep
to use a lot of your own money to pay for something
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/dig a hole for

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): RichardDeegan, Multitran, trans4u