KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

Eva en el paraíso

English translation: Eva- a taste of heaven/paradise/Eden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Eva en el paraíso
English translation:Eva- a taste of heaven/paradise/Eden
Entered by: bcsantos

00:38 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Men's magazine
Spanish term or phrase: Eva en el paraíso
Title of a profile of a famous supermodel in a men's magazine. Clear connotations to Eve in the garden of Eden, emphasized by illustrations of apples (whole, half-eaten, cores) throughout the profile (I have been given scanned images of the magazine pages). My main frustration arises in managing to get the sense of the title in English, since I cannot change her name to Eve, and I'm not to sure "Eva in Paradise" gives the same connotations as the original. Any help would be appreciated!
lukane
Spain
Eva- a taste of heaven/paradise/Eden
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
I've decided to go with *Eva: A taste of Paradise*. A thousand thank yous to all who pitched in with suggestions, particularly Robert and Ricardo. This was a difficult decision to make and in the end I went with what I think will maintain the specific associations with the Garden of Eden and forbidden fruit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Eva: Garden of many delightsRobert Forstag
4 +1Eva is Heaven
Ricardo Galarza
4 +1Eva stands for Paradise
Sidra
4Eva is the Paradise
Roland_Lelaj
3 +1Eva's Garden of Eden
ormiston
3Eva- a taste of heaven/paradise/Eden
bcsantos
3Eva is paradise/Eva is like being in paradisemargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eva is paradise/Eva is like being in paradise


Explanation:
Just an option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eva stands for Paradise


Explanation:
Stands
can be compared to
is equivalent...

Sidra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
12 hrs
  -> Thank you and have a nice week ahead!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eva is the Paradise


Explanation:
This is my suggestion. You can not change the name of the model into an English version of it. The example is this link "Eva at the paradise" related to the top model Eva Herzigova. The same for other cases:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 02:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An other suggestion
Eva: Just like paradise

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eva: Garden of many delights


Explanation:
The connection to the Garden of Eden being obvious from both the photography and the name, and given the obvious focus of the article and accompanying photography on the supermodel's physical beauty, I think that this would be a justifiable translation. It certainly would work better than the three other alternatives offered thus far.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian.

agree  Daniela Furini: best solution so far! I agree that the illustrations will help. after all, EVA an EVE are not so different, the readers will understand
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniela.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eva's Garden of Eden


Explanation:
the reference being (subtly!) backed by the photos maybe this could convey the idea (and sound English)

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves: I agree with that one! :-)
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eva is Heaven


Explanation:
I'd say in that title, since we, as translators, are allowed to get creative, but not so much as to go that far off the original, especially in magazine headings.

I think "Eva is Heaven" not only conveys the exact meaning here, but also the connotation, which any English-speaking reader would grasp immediately. In fact, a similar connotation is given to the character Eva in heaven by author Harriet Beecher Stowe in his famous novel "Uncle's Tom Cabin," a classic of American literature writen in the middle of the nineteenth century.

Hope it helps!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Furini: I like this solution too. love the assonance of Eva and Heaven! short and catchy, very suitable for a magazine headline
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniela! Regards;)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eva- a taste of heaven/paradise/Eden


Explanation:
Another option.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I've decided to go with *Eva: A taste of Paradise*. A thousand thank yous to all who pitched in with suggestions, particularly Robert and Ricardo. This was a difficult decision to make and in the end I went with what I think will maintain the specific associations with the Garden of Eden and forbidden fruit.