el esperpento

English translation: grotesque /theatre of the grotesque / grotesque tragi-comedy

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: el esperpento
I have the word applied to a political context (war) and can't find an appropriate coinage/equivalent. The meaning's more or less what Valle-Inclán intended (frightful, hideous, absurd, theatrically hyperbolic).
Parrot
Spain
English translation:grotesque /theatre of the grotesque / grotesque tragi-comedy
Explanation:
Just a few ideas - it's hard to say more without more context.

HTH

Sheila



Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He created a genre he called the 'esperpento' which broadly means grotesque tragi-comedy,
and what is fascinating is that he anticipates Beckett, Ionesco ...
alpha.qmul.ac.uk/~english/staff/ delgado/publications.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

AaronAbs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But the esperpento resists clear-cut classification: its unique claim to the distortion
of tragedy in order to foreground the grotesque dimension of Spain ...
www.umoncton.ca/facarts/anglais/ actr/news/261/GaleryAbs.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Saddam War Crimes Probe Ignores Worst Atrocities (by Nafeez ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the Kurds. Such grotesque war crimes, for which the West bears
equal responsibility, have been ignored by the present inquiry. ...
www.mediamonitors.net/mosaddeq1.html - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reviews - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bell Tolls, Dawes suggests that guerilla warfare and romantic love become the expression
of loss of self that epitomizes the grotesque; “War ravishes identity ...
www.cercles.com/review/r6/dawes.html - 23k - Ene. 30, 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

\'A Monster Of Obscene And Grotesque Proportions\' The Bush / Blair ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As for the US elephant, it has grown to be a monster of grotesque and obscene ... The
use of depleted uranium in the Gulf War has been particularly effective. ...
www.rense.com/general32/bushblair.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
"grotesquerie" sound ok?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fear and loathing
Susana Galilea
3gruesome
xxxfbasag
3Grand Guignol
Lucy Phillips
2grotesque /theatre of the grotesque / grotesque tragi-comedy
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grotesque /theatre of the grotesque / grotesque tragi-comedy


Explanation:
Just a few ideas - it's hard to say more without more context.

HTH

Sheila



Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He created a genre he called the 'esperpento' which broadly means grotesque tragi-comedy,
and what is fascinating is that he anticipates Beckett, Ionesco ...
alpha.qmul.ac.uk/~english/staff/ delgado/publications.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

AaronAbs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But the esperpento resists clear-cut classification: its unique claim to the distortion
of tragedy in order to foreground the grotesque dimension of Spain ...
www.umoncton.ca/facarts/anglais/ actr/news/261/GaleryAbs.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Saddam War Crimes Probe Ignores Worst Atrocities (by Nafeez ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the Kurds. Such grotesque war crimes, for which the West bears
equal responsibility, have been ignored by the present inquiry. ...
www.mediamonitors.net/mosaddeq1.html - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reviews - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bell Tolls, Dawes suggests that guerilla warfare and romantic love become the expression
of loss of self that epitomizes the grotesque; “War ravishes identity ...
www.cercles.com/review/r6/dawes.html - 23k - Ene. 30, 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

\'A Monster Of Obscene And Grotesque Proportions\' The Bush / Blair ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As for the US elephant, it has grown to be a monster of grotesque and obscene ... The
use of depleted uranium in the Gulf War has been particularly effective. ...
www.rense.com/general32/bushblair.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"grotesquerie" sound ok?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grand Guignol


Explanation:
occurred to me as a possible (almost) equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if that seems too strong for the context, I would suggest \"grotesque farce\"

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gruesome


Explanation:
Also grisly, ghastly, frightful, terrifying...they all could apply to war.

HTH.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster:

GRUESOME suggests additionally the results of extreme violence or cruelty <an unusually grisly murder>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, this is the example:

<the gruesome history of the Nazi death camps>.

xxxfbasag

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fear and loathing


Explanation:
To borrow from another well-known literary title in the US ("Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas" by Hunter S. Thompson). It would seem some headlines are already using it in this context...

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Fear and loathing - ... Fear and loathing The attack on the United States last Tuesday has brought home to the west two uncomfortable realities - the ferocious hatred felt for America ...
http://www.guardian.co.uk/wtccrash/story/0,13

In These Times * Fear and Loathing - ... May 24, 2002 Fear and Loathing By Joel Bleifuss ... administration of an imminent terrorist attack spark fear in Americans ... an inquiry “during a time of war is ill ...
http://www.inthesetimes.com/issue/26/15/edito

WomanRant - by Heather Wokusch - Fear and Loathing in The States. June 24, 2002. We were somewhere near day 600 of the Bush administration on the edge of sanity when ...
http://www.heartless-bitches.com/womanrant/ju




Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4