KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

lances miríficos

English translation: wondrous adventures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lances miríficos
English translation:wondrous adventures
Entered by: Charles Davis

15:25 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: lances miríficos
Hello again!

Seeing as you were all so helpful with my last question, I thought I'd ask one more! It's from the same article in El Pais: http://www.elpais.com/articulo/opinion/Poquer/ases/elpepiopi...

This time Goytisolo is talking about Berlusconi and is outrageous behaviour and how it affects his public image:

'Los lances miríficos asociados a su figura, acrecen su fama y fortuna.'

This is what I've got so far:

Lances refers to his behaviour, how he acts, and that this is marvellous/outrageous/fanastic - obviously with a sarcastic tone.

I've found the term lances mirificos here:

'Soy una adepta del realismo mágico, lectora asidua de García Márquez, la Allende y sus aventajados discípulos. Me entusiasman las novelas y relatos ricos en personajes fantásticos y lances miríficos.'
(http://www.acett.org/ficha_vasos.asp?numero=22&punto=4)

Here it refers to magic realism and the unbelievable/fantastical events that are related. What do you think??

Thank you!

Layla
laylam
wondrous adventures
Explanation:
There are any number of ways one might describe Berlusconi's doings, but Goytisolo, as usual, has chosen his words with care and I think we should try to capture their precise connotations if we can.
Your quotation related to magic realism is on the right lines. "Lances miríficos" is quite definitely a literary expression.
"Lances" are exciting or interesting episodes/incidents in a play or novel:
"En el poema dramático, o en cualquier otro análogo, y en la novela, suceso, acontecimiento, situación interesante o notable" (DRAE).
"Mirífico" is a poetic and learned word meaning "admirable, maravilloso" (DRAE). Not morally admirable, but astounding, remarkable, liable to provoke a reaction of "admiratio", as Classical poetics called it.
So in effect Goytisolo is comparing Berlusconi's scandals with amazing events in, say, an epic poem or a medieval romance. Deeply ironic, of course, but that's the tone.
So I've suggested "wondrous", which has something literary and old-fashioned about it. "Marvellous" ("marvelous" in American English), "spectacular", "astounding", "remarkable" and "fabulous" are all worth considering.
For "lances", "episodes" is more literally accurate ("incidents" would do as well), but I like "adventures", thinking again of a literary context and particularly a heroic one. At the same time, "adventures" is sometimes used euphemistically for sexual exploits, which is not irrelevant in the context.
Hope this helps, as they say.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wondrous adventures
Charles Davis
4 +1outrageous escapades
James A. Walsh
4fantastic exploits
Catherine Gilsenan
4marvelous deedsMPGS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marvelous deeds


Explanation:
one option
:)

1.
[PDF]
PROCLAIM HIS MARVELOUS DEEDS
188k - Adobe PDF - Ver como html
PROCLAIM HIS MARVELOUS DEEDS. Lectionary for Mass. BRIAN MICHAEL ... RESPONSORIAL PSALM: Proclaim His Marvelous Deeds. Text: Lectionary for Mass, © 1969 ICEL. ...
chabanelpsalms.org/.../8022_proclaim_deedsBMP.pdf
2.
Biblical Liturgical Calendar
- Traducir
give to the LORD the glory due his name! Proclaim his marvelous deeds to all the nations. ... Proclaim his marvelous deeds to all the nations. 1 Corinthians 12:4-11 ...
servicioskoinonia.org/BiblicalLiturgicalCalendar/... - En caché
3.
Proclaim.PGM.htm
- Traducir
Proclaim His Marvelous Deeds. by Patti Gallagher Mansfield ... Adapted from her book, Proclaim His Marvelous Deeds: How to Give a Personal ...
www.ccrno.org/Proclaim.PGM.htm - En caché
4.
1 Peter 2:9 But you are a chosen people, a royal priesthood ...
- Traducir
... proclaim the wonderful deeds of the one who called you out of darkness into his marvelous light. ... proclaim the glory of God, and keep up the remembrance ...
bible.cc/1_peter/2-9.htm - 58k - En caché
5.
WILL YOU WORSHIP AND PRAY FOR OTHERS? - 1/17/2010 - Charlyne ...
- Traducir
Daily Devotions. Will you worship and praise your Lord today in spite of ... his glory among the nations, his marvelous deeds among ... you proclaim His ...
www.rejoiceministries.org/cc/view.php?id=3835 - En caché
6.
WILL YOU PRAISE THE LORD TODAY? - 10/31/2010 - Charlyne Cares ...
- Traducir
Sing to the Lord, praise his name proclaim his salvation day after day. Declare his glory among the nations, his marvelous deeds among all peoples. ...
www.rejoiceministries.org/cc/view.php?month=main&id=4130 - En caché
7.
Modern Psalter - Settings for Psalm 96
- Traducir
Proclaim His Marvelous Deeds to All the Nations (Ps. 96) By Bryan Murdaugh ... (3) Proclaim his marvelous deeds to all the nations. ...
www.modernpsalter.com/songs/psalm/96 - En caché
8.
January 18, 2004 - Second Sunday in Ordinary Time
- Traducir
R. (3) Proclaim his marvelous deeds to all the nations. Sing to the LORD a new song; ... R. Proclaim his marvelous deeds to all the nations. Reading II. 1 Cor 12:4-11 ...
www.rcam.org/gospel/2004/18jan04.htm - En caché
9.
Re: Daily Reflections - Catholic Parents Support - AOL ...
- Traducir
Proclaim His Marvelous Deeds To All The Nations! Second Sunday in Ordinary Time ... Proclaim his marvelous deeds to all the nations. Sing to the LORD a new song; ...
messageboards.aol.com/aol/en_us/articles.php?...&func=5 - En caché
10.
Idiomas - www.BETANIA.es II Domingo del Tiempo Ordinario
- Traducir
R. - Proclaim his marvelous deeds to all the nations. Sing to the LORD a new song; ... R. - Proclaim his marvelous deeds to all the nations. Reading II. 1 Cor 12:4-11 ...
www.betania.es/historico/640-2-dom-ord/2-idiomas.htm - En caché



MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Not pejorative enough. Unless used ironically, fails to capture the author's intent.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thank you, neilmac. Best :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wondrous adventures


Explanation:
There are any number of ways one might describe Berlusconi's doings, but Goytisolo, as usual, has chosen his words with care and I think we should try to capture their precise connotations if we can.
Your quotation related to magic realism is on the right lines. "Lances miríficos" is quite definitely a literary expression.
"Lances" are exciting or interesting episodes/incidents in a play or novel:
"En el poema dramático, o en cualquier otro análogo, y en la novela, suceso, acontecimiento, situación interesante o notable" (DRAE).
"Mirífico" is a poetic and learned word meaning "admirable, maravilloso" (DRAE). Not morally admirable, but astounding, remarkable, liable to provoke a reaction of "admiratio", as Classical poetics called it.
So in effect Goytisolo is comparing Berlusconi's scandals with amazing events in, say, an epic poem or a medieval romance. Deeply ironic, of course, but that's the tone.
So I've suggested "wondrous", which has something literary and old-fashioned about it. "Marvellous" ("marvelous" in American English), "spectacular", "astounding", "remarkable" and "fabulous" are all worth considering.
For "lances", "episodes" is more literally accurate ("incidents" would do as well), but I like "adventures", thinking again of a literary context and particularly a heroic one. At the same time, "adventures" is sometimes used euphemistically for sexual exploits, which is not irrelevant in the context.
Hope this helps, as they say.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is so, so helpful! Now I know exactly what Goytisolo is getting at. Now I'm just trying to work out what combination of wording is best to use in the translation...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: I like your approach.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Gilla. Happy New Year :)

agree  franglish: Fits Il Cavaliere to a "T"!// The same to you, Charles.
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks, franglish. Happy New Year:)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Muriel. Happy New Year :)

agree  neilmac: According to Merriam-Webster and other reputable sources, "wondrous" is archaic. I still like it though... !
1 day 14 hrs
  -> It's ironic (as is the original) and the spelling is not archaic :) // Sorry, Neil, I was being pedantic: the word is archaic, not the spelling! Thanks for the agree. Cheers! :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fantastic exploits


Explanation:
'Fantastic' offers the double connotation of something amazingly brilliant, and something unbelievably bad.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know how to select an amswer now - it seems I've left it too long with all my umming and ahrring - I've chosen this answer because it sounds literary and I like the double meaning insinuated. Neil - I think the context of the article makes it clear that it is ironic, also I think it's important to try and maintain Goytisolo's (sometimes) subtle irony. Thank you everyone - having lots of excellent options made it hard to decide...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Again, too positive for my brutalist Glaswegian ... ahem sensibilities. I thought the Spanish "didn't do" irony anyway...
1 day 4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lances miríficos
outrageous escapades


Explanation:
"Escapades" is certainly a word associated to Berlusconi (see direct Google hits below). Could work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 16:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, meant to put "only serve to" in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-01-04 17:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Layla, I see your dilemma! It would seem "the people have spoken" in terms of the amount of agrees Charles and I have, respectively; but of course, the decision is yours... Good luck! ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Los lances miríficos asociados a su figura, acrecen su fama y fortuna.
  • The outrageous escapades associated to his character only serve to increase his fame and fortune.

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?hl=en&tab=nw#sclient=psy&hl=en...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for taking so long to respond, these last few days have been crazy hectic... I really like this but I wonder if it looses an element of Goytisolos intended sarcasm. As it is a little more openly critical... I'm in dilema between this suggestion and Charles'...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Best option to describe this creepy old greaseball jeremy. Season's greetings!!
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Cheers Neil. And seasons greetings to you! ;-)