KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

vigilante de la prensa

English translation: press observer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vigilante de la prensa
English translation:press observer
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

14:50 Sep 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Race for disabled people
Spanish term or phrase: vigilante de la prensa
CONTEXT: "El espejo en el que se mira la Gran Carrera Anual de la Agrupación, la Maratón de Paralímpicos de Buenos Aires, dio origen a más de 12.000 artículos en la prensa escrita, según datos de los vigilantes de la prensa en Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay y Perú."

Any ideas? TIA.
FlyHi
France
press monitor
Explanation:
I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-07 14:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Press: The Bombshell from Moscow - TIME
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,969383,00.htmlSim...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
12 Feb 1990 – But some editors and **press monitors** criticized CNN for going public with unconfirmed information. "It's a fundamental of journalism: one-source ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-09-08 10:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, as we can´t decide on monitor or watchdog, I suggest

PRESS OBSERVERS

We can win on the road in SPL says McIntyre / Sport / The Pars ...

www.dunfermlinepress.com/.../416028-we-can-win-on-the-road-... -
12 Aug 2011 – The 3-3 draw was a thriller, which attracted warm comments from **national press observers**, but the boss realises that his team should have ...

#
Wapedia - Wiki: Operation Crossroads
wapedia.mobi/en/Operation_Crossroads?t=4. - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Some of the 114 **press observers** expressed disappointment at the effect on ships. The New York Times reported, prematurely, that "only two were sunk, ...

Mephistopheles Returns | Features and Reports | CARkeys
www.carkeys.co.uk/features/mephistopheles-returns - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
15 Jun 2001 – In action, the Fiat was so diabolical that **press observers** dubbed it Mephistopheles, which sounds suitably operatic in its Italian form of ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4press monitor
Lisa McCarthy
4 +3press watchdog
Simon Bruni
4press observer
Jenni Lukac
4pundits (with an eye on the media)
neilmac


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
press watchdog


Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/8691030.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-07 14:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/watchdog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-07 14:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/watchdog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-09-08 09:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly "press watchers":
http://highlanterngroup.com/index.php/news/notebook-detail/h...
http://www.powells.com/biblio/62-9780870784378-1


Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: yes
2 mins
  -> Thanks Oliver

agree  John Marais
21 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  anademahomar
27 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Jenni Lukac: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/watchdog.htm...
40 mins
  -> Thanks for the link Jenni

neutral  xxxFVS: No, a press watchdog is a species of regulatory authority, which is not what is mean't here.// NOT in UK - see http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/8691030.stm
44 mins
  -> Not quite a regulatory body: a person or group that monitors the practices of companies providing a particular service or utility (Oxford English). And why is that not what's meant here? It seems perfectly feasible to me.

disagree  philgoddard: Sorry, but FVS is right.
1 hr
  -> If that's the case I would be interested to know who these 'vigilantes' are.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press observer


Explanation:
I'm throwing this into the ring as a possible solution, but if there is a way to ask the client what was meant, I'd do it. This is not a solution that gets hits in Google, probably due to the large number of newspapers that bear the name "Observer" that clog any other results.

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pundits (with an eye on the media)


Explanation:
Pundit: 1. a learned person, expert, or authority. 2. a person who makes comments or judgments, especially in an authoritative manner; critic or commentator.
Used here to mean simply "people with an eye on the media/finger on the pulse"... etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-09-08 09:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply "experts" would do the trick IMO, and "press authorities" might also work, but it also smacks of "officialdom", though perhaps not to such an extent as "watchdog"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-09-08 09:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon's (press) watchers might work too...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
press monitor


Explanation:
I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-07 14:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Press: The Bombshell from Moscow - TIME
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,969383,00.htmlSim...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
12 Feb 1990 – But some editors and **press monitors** criticized CNN for going public with unconfirmed information. "It's a fundamental of journalism: one-source ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-09-08 10:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, as we can´t decide on monitor or watchdog, I suggest

PRESS OBSERVERS

We can win on the road in SPL says McIntyre / Sport / The Pars ...

www.dunfermlinepress.com/.../416028-we-can-win-on-the-road-... -
12 Aug 2011 – The 3-3 draw was a thriller, which attracted warm comments from **national press observers**, but the boss realises that his team should have ...

#
Wapedia - Wiki: Operation Crossroads
wapedia.mobi/en/Operation_Crossroads?t=4. - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Some of the 114 **press observers** expressed disappointment at the effect on ships. The New York Times reported, prematurely, that "only two were sunk, ...

Mephistopheles Returns | Features and Reports | CARkeys
www.carkeys.co.uk/features/mephistopheles-returns - Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
15 Jun 2001 – In action, the Fiat was so diabolical that **press observers** dubbed it Mephistopheles, which sounds suitably operatic in its Italian form of ...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS
22 mins
  -> Thanks, FVS :)

agree  Charles Davis: I think FVS is right about "watchdog".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles :) Reminds me of Consumer Watchdog, which protects consumers' rights and deals with complaints.

agree  philgoddard: Me too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

neutral  Simon Bruni: Is that what 'vigilantes' are? Press-clipping services?
2 hrs
  -> I think something like this lot - http://uk.pressindex.com/business-solutions.html. These companies would be able to provide this type of data.

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica :)