KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

las urnas

English translation: if the bill/law is voted down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si las urnas rechazan la ley
English translation:if the bill/law is voted down
Entered by: Richard Hill

18:20 Feb 20, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / law
Spanish term or phrase: las urnas
This is an El Pais article about the gay marriage movement and how it's progressing through both Spanish and American courts.

Some article context:
"Los detractores de las uniones gais ya han comenzado una campaña para reunir las 120.577 firmas que necesitan para someter a votación su revocación. Si las urnas rechazan la ley, sus defensores han anunciado que esperan una larga batalla en los juzgados."

I understand that las urnas refer to the ballot/verdict, but I'm not sure how to work it into this sentence. Right now I just have "If their efforts [those of anti-gay marriage activists] succeed, the law's defenders announced...etc etc etc"

The target audience would be American newspaper readers.
Sarah Sanders
United States
if the bill/law is voted down
Explanation:
vote down
vb
(Government, Politics & Diplomacy) (tr, adverb) to decide against or defeat in a vote the bill was voted down

And Sen. Jim Webb, D-VA., has clarified his statement on the Senate floor. He will vote for the bill tonight, but will not support final passage of the bill in its current form (which, if the bill is voted down tonight will never happen.) Webb’s statement is below:
http://abcnews.go.com/blogs/politics/2011/10/jobs-bill-vote-...

NBC News' First Read says that if the law is voted down, it would "would suggest that Democrats are more motivated in the Buckeye State than they were a year ago.
http://www.theatlanticwire.com/politics/2011/11/election-day...
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
I like this translation because it emphasizes that the voters are rejecting the law, not the court necessarily.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if the bill/law is voted down
Richard Hill
4if the law is overturned...Emily Marcuccilli


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the law is overturned...


Explanation:
this would be one way of tackling it

Emily Marcuccilli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if the bill/law is voted down


Explanation:
vote down
vb
(Government, Politics & Diplomacy) (tr, adverb) to decide against or defeat in a vote the bill was voted down

And Sen. Jim Webb, D-VA., has clarified his statement on the Senate floor. He will vote for the bill tonight, but will not support final passage of the bill in its current form (which, if the bill is voted down tonight will never happen.) Webb’s statement is below:
http://abcnews.go.com/blogs/politics/2011/10/jobs-bill-vote-...

NBC News' First Read says that if the law is voted down, it would "would suggest that Democrats are more motivated in the Buckeye State than they were a year ago.
http://www.theatlanticwire.com/politics/2011/11/election-day...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like this translation because it emphasizes that the voters are rejecting the law, not the court necessarily.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles :)

agree  franglish
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Franglish :)