KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

Desbrozando las hojarascas intelectuales

English translation: Shaking off intellectual cobwebs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desbrozando las hojarascas intelectuales
English translation:Shaking off intellectual cobwebs
Entered by: Marimar Novoa

15:25 Feb 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: Desbrozando las hojarascas intelectuales
Hola amigos,

Por favor, ¿me podríais ayudar a traducir la frase en el contexto siguiente?

"... es un recorrido de preguntas con muchas posibles respuestas que va más allá de lo estrictamente lícito, ***desbrozando las hojarascas intelectuales*** gracias a la solidez de los conceptos del antropólogo Theo Paredes,..."

Por más vueltas que le doy, no consigo encontrar una frase en inglés que suene tan bien como la de castellano. El texto en castellano se publicó en un blog y la traducción sería para publicarla en otro blog.

Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
Marimar Novoa
United Kingdom
Clearing away intellectual cobwebs
Explanation:
another option!
Best economy reads: Can Detroit halt its skid - Daily Mix - The Globe ... m.theglobeandmail.com › ... › Daily Mix - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
22 Feb 2011 – Detroit's long decades of suffering do seem to have cleared away some intellectual cobwebs and led some people to understand that ...
The Oxford book of modern science writing - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google books.google.es/books?isbn=0199216800...
Richard Dawkins - 2008 - Science - 419 páginas
Everyone appreciates a nifty idea or an abstraction that makes a person sit up, blink hard several times to clear the intellectual cobwebs, and reverse a ...
Microfoundations and macroeconomics: an Austrian perspective - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google books.google.es/books?isbn=0415197627...
Steven Horwitz - 2000 - Business & Economics - 276 páginas
... it is not too much to hope for that we can start to shake loose some intellectual cobwebs and begin the task of reconceiving the economics of time and money.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm going to use "shaking off intellectual cobwebs". I think it fits perfectly in the rest of the sentence.
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Clearing away intellectual cobwebs
Edward Tully
4 +3Doing away with / removing the intellectual verbiage
Lisa McCarthy
3 +1clearing away all the intellectual blether
Christine Walsh
4“Obviating superfluous intellectual waffle"Rosmu
3penetrating intellectual hyperbole in order to ...
Catherine Gilsenan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Clearing away intellectual cobwebs


Explanation:
another option!
Best economy reads: Can Detroit halt its skid - Daily Mix - The Globe ... m.theglobeandmail.com › ... › Daily Mix - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
22 Feb 2011 – Detroit's long decades of suffering do seem to have cleared away some intellectual cobwebs and led some people to understand that ...
The Oxford book of modern science writing - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google books.google.es/books?isbn=0199216800...
Richard Dawkins - 2008 - Science - 419 páginas
Everyone appreciates a nifty idea or an abstraction that makes a person sit up, blink hard several times to clear the intellectual cobwebs, and reverse a ...
Microfoundations and macroeconomics: an Austrian perspective - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google books.google.es/books?isbn=0415197627...
Steven Horwitz - 2000 - Business & Economics - 276 páginas
... it is not too much to hope for that we can start to shake loose some intellectual cobwebs and begin the task of reconceiving the economics of time and money.


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you. I'm going to use "shaking off intellectual cobwebs". I think it fits perfectly in the rest of the sentence.
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
6 mins
  -> many thanks Jenni! ;-)

agree  eski: I was going to post my own translation; but I think yours is very nicely put, Ed: eski :))
1 hr
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  neilmac: Same but with "shaking off ..." was just what sprang to mind as I opened the page ;)
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Neil! ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearing away all the intellectual blether


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-22 15:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly 'foliage', if you want to keep it botanical (and less sarcastic)

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: pruning the intellectual foliage..
2 hrs
  -> A great idea. Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Doing away with / removing the intellectual verbiage


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-22 15:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "sweeping / clearing away the intellectual verbiage"

Printed for the Cabinet. February 1962 C. (62) 22 Copy No. 5 0 6th ...
filestore.nationalarchives.gov.uk/pdfs/small/cab-129-108-cp-22.pdf
If we can ****sweep away the verbiage*** about federalism and unitary state, and so on, and come down to the hard facts of powers and safeguards, we may be able to ...


discuss.morningstar.com/NewSocialize/forums/.../PrintThread.aspx
There isn't a rational approach when you ***sweep away the verbiage***. Regarding number 5, a retrospectively identified association should be predictive on the ...




Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: I like it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lorena :)

agree  neilmac: CTC
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil - yep, CTC basically :)

agree  James A. Walsh: Yeah, I like "verbiage" too.
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, James!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penetrating intellectual hyperbole in order to ...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-23 01:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - as a result of ...

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“Obviating superfluous intellectual waffle"


Explanation:
ANOTHER OPTION:
“Obviating superfluous intellectual waffle and just focusing on the essential / core of the matter”

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28