KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

la juez actuante "quedó en blanco"

English translation: the presiding judge was left speechless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la juez actuante \"quedó en blanco\"
English translation:the presiding judge was left speechless
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

11:08 Nov 1, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism / Press report
Spanish term or phrase: la juez actuante "quedó en blanco"
[Name of a daily newspaper] (Se Dice, página A17) critica en su página editorial el procedimiento contra [name of an financial institution], señala que la jueza actuante Fulana de Tal] “quedó en blanco”, al igual que “los gobernantes que apoyaron” el allanamiento, tras la decisión de la Justicia [from another nation] de anular las actuaciones.

This is an urgent question. Thank you in avance!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
the presiding judge was left speechless
Explanation:
...by the decision of the...

I think the meaning here is one of surprise/astonishment rather than the normal translation of "going blank".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-01 11:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could just go with "was astonished/flabbergasted/dumbfounded" by...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you all. I learned a lot from you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the presiding judge was left speechless
Edward Tully
4the presiding judge was pilloried
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the presiding judge was left speechless


Explanation:
...by the decision of the...

I think the meaning here is one of surprise/astonishment rather than the normal translation of "going blank".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-01 11:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could just go with "was astonished/flabbergasted/dumbfounded" by...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you all. I learned a lot from you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Colloquially, it means that they made a fool of this judge, but I don't know how to convey the idea more formally. Thank you, Edward.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, nice one! I was thinking along the lines of flabbergasted, which is clearly unsuitable here// Just seen Monica's comment, which changes things rather!
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Carol! ;-)

agree  claudia bagnardi: Me too. I was going to go for "at a loss for words", but I guess this option is better.
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Claudia! ;-)

agree  neilmac: I like dumbfounded too...
12 mins
  -> Many thanks Neil! ;-)

agree  Manuel López
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Manuel! ;-)

agree  Alicia Casal
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Alicia! ;-)

agree  Lulu Breen: agree- left speechless - says it all!
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lucy! ;-)

agree  franglish: aghast , stupefied
1 day2 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the presiding judge was pilloried


Explanation:
In the light of the new info.

Pillory = to hold up to ridicule (amongst others) (Chambers)

Actually, as this is a news article, I think I'd shorten the whole thing:

The judge was made a laughing stock... in the editorial...

The editorial pilloried the ... judge and the... following the decision

---

(but of course you don't need any help with that aspect!)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-01 14:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of some help, Mónica. Un abrazo and have a nice weekend!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - y un abrazo, Carol!

Asker: I like the expression "was pilloried". Though this time I chose the more neutral (ambiguous?) "was dumbfounded" suggested by Edward, I will most probably have to use it in the near future. ¡Gracias de nuevo, Carol! : )