KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

Repican y andan en la procesión

English translation: They have their cake and eat it, too


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Repican y andan en la procesión
English translation:They have their cake and eat it, too
Entered by: James A. Walsh

18:31 Nov 10, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Newspaper article about govt. corruption in Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Repican y andan en la procesión
Hi there. This is part of an article written by a well-known Colombian author and published in a Colombian newspaper. The article is about various levels of government corruption related to royalties received for resources like oil, coal, copper, precious gems, etc., which is almost unbelievable it’s so rife.

From what I can gather, it’s some sort of metaphor alluding to what a jolly old experience it must be to be responsible for both allocating huge amounts of public money, and auditing that expenditure. But I’m really not sure what to do with it. Anything literal sounds like nonsense to me, and I just don’t get it.

Can anyone make sense of it?

Context:

“Los funcionarios que ordenan el gasto de las regalías en Aipe, a 36 kilómetros de Neiva, son los mismos que lo auditan. Se vigilan a sí mismos. Repican y andan en la procesión. En las cuentas de 2010 fue descubierto un probable faltante por 5.200 millones de pesos en contra del patrimonio público.”
_________________

Source: Colombian Spanish
Target: U.S. English

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
James A. Walsh
Spain
They have their cake and eat it.
Explanation:
Don't know if this works in US English....

(I didn't know the original, but it seems to refer to both getting to dress up and lead the procession, and to getting to ring out on the bells, which of course loses everything in translation!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-10 18:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one has just occurred to me:

"They have their bread buttered on both sides".

Ditto to comment re US English!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, Noni - perfect fit! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8They have their cake and eat it.
Noni Gilbert
3 +6they are both judge and jurypatinba


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
They have their cake and eat it.


Explanation:
Don't know if this works in US English....

(I didn't know the original, but it seems to refer to both getting to dress up and lead the procession, and to getting to ring out on the bells, which of course loses everything in translation!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-10 18:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one has just occurred to me:

"They have their bread buttered on both sides".

Ditto to comment re US English!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again, Noni - perfect fit! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a really interesting take on it, Noni, and certainly makes sense to me! Thank you kindly ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: That's what I immediately thought of but I wasn't completely sure if it would fit!
8 mins
  -> Thanks Helena!

agree  Carol Gullidge: your second suggestion best seems more apt to me :)
11 mins
  -> Thanks Carol.

agree  Rosa Paredes: That's it, precisely. Saludos! And yes, it does work in US English.
46 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa y saludos.

agree  Blanca Collazo: Makes sense! No one can be ringing the bells in church and walking the procession at the same time. That's what these guys are doing and getting away with it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Blanca

agree  Charles Davis: Good one!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles.

agree  xxxjacana54: "repicar y andar en la procesión" es una expresión muy usada acá también, tal vez no por los más jóvenes, pero sí muy gráfica como explica Blanca.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Lu, y un abrazo.

agree  Jenny Westwell: "They have their cake and eat it, too" is perfect in both sense and register.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rachael West: Sums up perfectly the meaning
19 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
they are both judge and jury


Explanation:
Just another option

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheer, Pat. This works good, too—thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: And an excellent one - a touch more formal and therefore probably more appropriate.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Noni! In view of the context, I also felt that something slightly less colloquial would fit better.

agree  Phoenix III: More befitting
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phoenix!

agree  Charles Davis: This is actually more accurate in the context, since the point is that they audit themselves.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  clisaz
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Apolonia Dermit
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachael West: great!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachael!