KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

a la ruta de la muerte

English translation: (bringing life to) the highway of death


02:36 Nov 24, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / a la ruta de la muerte, Latin American phrase
Spanish term or phrase: a la ruta de la muerte
[subtítulo] Llevar vida a la ruta de la muerte

[contexto] Cada año más de 20,000 migrantes son secuestrados en méxico en su viaje rumbo a Estados Unidos...

I have "Taking life down the road of death" but would like to hear alternate translations for this headline.

Thank you.
Penn Tomassetti
United States
English translation:(bringing life to) the highway of death
Explanation:
I think this is our best equivalent.

www.washingtonpost.com/...mexicos-hig...
Apr 21, 2011 - Driving Mexico's 'highway of death' ... The bodies discovered this month are in the same area where cartel kidnappers massacred 72 migrants from Central and South ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-24 06:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with the Washington Post link may have to do with a pay/subscription wall. here are a few other references, in any case, a search of "mexico highway of death" will turn up quite a number of links. This "highway of death" not to be confused with the use of the same phrase in the US-Iraq war context.

"Driving Mexico's Highway of Death..." http://www.highwayofdeath.com/highway-of-death-stories/drivi...

"Driving Mexico's 'highway of death' ... But Highway 101 through the border state of Tamaulipas is empty now — a spooky, forlorn, potentially ..." www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/2709082/posts
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(bringing life to) the highway of death
Pablo Julián Davis
4See below:
Phoenix III


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See below:


Explanation:
I like to play with words...

1) Leaving life on the roadway to death (those who never made it)
2) Living life on death road (those who are trying to make it, but...)
3) life lives on death road (it's a never ending "problem")

Another plus, "death road" vs "death row".

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Phoenix III.


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(bringing life to) the highway of death


Explanation:
I think this is our best equivalent.

www.washingtonpost.com/...mexicos-hig...
Apr 21, 2011 - Driving Mexico's 'highway of death' ... The bodies discovered this month are in the same area where cartel kidnappers massacred 72 migrants from Central and South ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-24 06:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with the Washington Post link may have to do with a pay/subscription wall. here are a few other references, in any case, a search of "mexico highway of death" will turn up quite a number of links. This "highway of death" not to be confused with the use of the same phrase in the US-Iraq war context.

"Driving Mexico's Highway of Death..." http://www.highwayofdeath.com/highway-of-death-stories/drivi...

"Driving Mexico's 'highway of death' ... But Highway 101 through the border state of Tamaulipas is empty now — a spooky, forlorn, potentially ..." www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/2709082/posts


Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that, Pablo. Though the link doesn't work properly. It says "page not found."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
59 mins

agree  Marjory Hord
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: I like 'highway'
6 hrs

agree  Catarina Lopes
6 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
6 hrs

agree  Marian Martin
8 hrs

agree  neilmac: :)
1 day5 hrs