KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

escurridizas aproximaciones

English translation: forever elusive prospect; \"close encounters\"; vague talks; tantalising glimpses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escurridizas aproximaciones
English translation:forever elusive prospect; \"close encounters\"; vague talks; tantalising glimpses
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

11:28 Nov 26, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Press report
Spanish term or phrase: escurridizas aproximaciones
El diario xxx (Editorial, página A15) publica una columna de opinión sobre el optimismo que las figuras del gobierno han tenido en torno a la búsqueda de petróleo y gas natural en el territorio nacional. El autor de la columna califica esa visión como “wishful thinking”, considerando que “desde 1908 los [people from country A] vivimos * escurridizas aproximaciones * al oro negro”. A continuación enumera las distintas oportunidades en las que se realizaron perforaciones o se afirmó haber encontrado yacimientos en el país, y en una última instancia, afirma, se iba a anunciar en enero o febrero de 2008 si [name of country A] “cuenta con petróleo o gas en su plataforma”, lo cual no fue seguido por ningún aviso.

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
forever elusive (OR: always fleeting) prospect
Explanation:
I thought of 'hopes', but 'prospect' better conveys that connotation of 'aproximaciones' that has to do with actual (or apparent) possibility. Adjective 'elusive' or 'fleeting' meant to convey the sand-slipping-through-the-fingers of 'escurridizas'. Or ephemeral, or vanishing.


books.google.com/books?isbn=0719026628

R. W. Williams, S. Parker, C. Riordan. German Writers and the Cold War, 1945-61. "It was in 1965, when the 'Gruppe 47' met again in Berlin, that reconciliation finally became a serious, albeit fleeting, prospect for Richter. He later recalled the ..."

Geoffrey Perret - 1985 - Days of Sadness, Years of Triumph: The American People, 1939-1945. "... expression of contempt for Italy's entry into the war at the last moment to pick up a few crumbs held out a fleeting prospect that quickened interventionist hearts." books.google.com/books?isbn=0299103943

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-26 15:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Peace: An Elusive Prospect In Afghanistan. By Lt. Col. Dave Simons Stationed with the International Security Assistance Force (the high ..." thespiritnewspaper.com/peace-an-elusive-prospect-in-afghanistan-p4914...‎


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-26 17:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-amendment, or at least another option: "...the endlessly fleeting prospect of oil strikes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-26 17:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Esto es una adicción! Alguien sujéteme las manos para dejar de darle más vueltas. "...the endlessly elusive prospect of oil strikes".
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
Aunque todos los aportes fueron muy valiosos, este parece ser el más apropiado para este contexto específico. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3forever elusive (OR: always fleeting) prospect
Pablo Julián Davis
3tantalising glimpses
Charles Davis
3close encounterspatinba
2unsubstantiated/vague talk of / unfounded/vague allusions to
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close encounters


Explanation:
Una propuesta, especialmente si va entre comillas.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Buenísimo! Muchas gracias, Pat.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unsubstantiated/vague talk of / unfounded/vague allusions to


Explanation:
Monica, if you can't make sense of this, then who can? :))

But I'll hazard a guess anyway, if only to get the ball rolling. It sounds as though there's been vague talk for donkeys' years of this so-called black gold, but nothing has ever come of it, and they aren't going to start holding their breath now either!
(or something along those lines)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-26 11:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - just seen patinba's answer, and realise mine could be wildly off the mark!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not! Gracias y un abrazo, Carol.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tantalising glimpses


Explanation:
I must say I like Pat's idea, but here's another to give you more choice. It's a common set phrase, often used with something greatly desired that seems to be within reach but is not quite attained, which it really what this is saying, I think.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Charles.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forever elusive (OR: always fleeting) prospect


Explanation:
I thought of 'hopes', but 'prospect' better conveys that connotation of 'aproximaciones' that has to do with actual (or apparent) possibility. Adjective 'elusive' or 'fleeting' meant to convey the sand-slipping-through-the-fingers of 'escurridizas'. Or ephemeral, or vanishing.


books.google.com/books?isbn=0719026628

R. W. Williams, S. Parker, C. Riordan. German Writers and the Cold War, 1945-61. "It was in 1965, when the 'Gruppe 47' met again in Berlin, that reconciliation finally became a serious, albeit fleeting, prospect for Richter. He later recalled the ..."

Geoffrey Perret - 1985 - Days of Sadness, Years of Triumph: The American People, 1939-1945. "... expression of contempt for Italy's entry into the war at the last moment to pick up a few crumbs held out a fleeting prospect that quickened interventionist hearts." books.google.com/books?isbn=0299103943

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-26 15:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Peace: An Elusive Prospect In Afghanistan. By Lt. Col. Dave Simons Stationed with the International Security Assistance Force (the high ..." thespiritnewspaper.com/peace-an-elusive-prospect-in-afghanistan-p4914...‎


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-26 17:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-amendment, or at least another option: "...the endlessly fleeting prospect of oil strikes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-26 17:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Esto es una adicción! Alguien sujéteme las manos para dejar de darle más vueltas. "...the endlessly elusive prospect of oil strikes".

Example sentence(s):
  • Endlessly since 1908, our country has experienced the always fleeting prospect of oil strikes.
  • Since 1908, our country has experienced the endlessly-repeated, forever elusive prospect of oil strikes.
Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Aunque todos los aportes fueron muy valiosos, este parece ser el más apropiado para este contexto específico. ¡Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Pablo Julián.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Gracias neilmac, saludos

agree  Aquamarine76
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Phoenix III
2 hrs