KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

el periódico de mayor tirada nacional

English translation: the newspaper with the largest national (domestic) circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el periódico de mayor tirada nacional
English translation:the newspaper with the largest national (domestic) circulation
Entered by: sileugenia

17:59 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: el periódico de mayor tirada nacional
Hola a todos. Por favor, ¿me dirían cómo se dice esa frase en inglés?
Context:
El grupo XXX, maneja el periódico de mayor tirada nacional (YYY), un canal de TV de aire (canal ZZZ), una de las dos principales empresas distribuidoras de TV por cable (AAA)...

Mil gracias,
Silvia
sileugenia
the newspaper with the greatest national (domestic) circulation
Explanation:
literal

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the newspaper with the greatest national (domestic) circulation
Michael Powers (PhD)
5largest circulation newspaper in the country
Nikki Graham
4the most widely read periodical in the country
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el periódico de mayor tirada nacional
the newspaper with the greatest national (domestic) circulation


Explanation:
literal

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike!!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el periódico de mayor tirada nacional
the most widely read periodical in the country


Explanation:
or
the country's most popular periodical (magazine/newspaper)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-13 18:02:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

• While Tais Timor is the most widely read periodical, East Timorese publications with much smaller print runs are more widely read in four districts.




William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el periódico de mayor tirada nacional
largest circulation newspaper in the country


Explanation:
Or use Mike's suggestion, but with largest, not greatest, which is, of course, Spanglish.

It's always a good idea to wait before closing a question, as the first answer is not necessarily the best.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12