\"abuso de inferioridad psicológica\"

English translation: abuse of a psychologically vulnerable person

Spanish term or phrase:\\\"abuso de inferioridad psicológica\\\"
English translation:abuse of a psychologically vulnerable person
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:04 Apr 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism / Legal action
Spanish term or phrase: \"abuso de inferioridad psicológica\"
A la denuncia de violencia doméstica se suma otra por “abuso de inferioridad psicológica” tras el reconocimiento del hijo de [woman's name], la firma de un acuerdo que le habría supuesto la pérdida de varios millones de dólares al empresario y sus herederos, y hasta un embargo genérico por comprometerse a pagar US$ xxx después de un choque de autos sin heridos y luego no cumplir.

Las comillas están en el texto original. TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
abuse of a vulnerable person
Explanation:
Or "abuse of vulnerable persons."

This would seem to be the equivalent legal category, at least in terms of U.S. state law.

See, for example:
https://info.nicic.gov/nicrp/system/files/023803.pdf
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias y buen fin de semana para todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4abuse of a vulnerable person
Robert Forstag
4 -1taking advantage of a psychologically impaired individual
David Hollywood
3 -1abuse of a psychologically compromised individual
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
philgoddard

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abuse of a vulnerable person


Explanation:
Or "abuse of vulnerable persons."

This would seem to be the equivalent legal category, at least in terms of U.S. state law.

See, for example:
https://info.nicic.gov/nicrp/system/files/023803.pdf

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias y buen fin de semana para todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I think "vulnerable" is especially useful here. Perhaps, "psychological abuse of vulnerable persons/individuals" (or "...of the vulnerable"): https://whyweprotest.net/threads/belgium-chamber-fights-psyc...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo. I also think that adding "psychological" is optional here.

agree  philgoddard: Good idea.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  patinba: They could also be described as "psychologically vulnerable"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, patinba.

agree  Robert Carter: I agree with the other comments too.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Fails to take into account the specifically psychological aspect of the situation. There are many kinds of vulnerabilities that aren't psychological, like what is the case here.
12 hrs
  -> It appears that the criminal classification in US law doesn’t differentiate between psychological and other vulnerabilities. Hence my answer. In any event, I indicated 2 hours post-answer that adding “psychological” could be acceptable here (see above).

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abuse of a psychologically compromised individual


Explanation:
Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-04-26 14:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Psychologically compromised because of his/her victimization.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Barbara!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: See my comment on David's answer.
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, but children become psychologically compromised when they are abused. Anyway, it appears you don't have any background/specialize in psychology texts, while mine, in both of those instances, is very extensive.

neutral  Robert Carter: This doesn't match the definition Phil provides from Uruguayan law at all. Doesn't seem to be a psychology text anyway.//That definition is key here, and your interpretation fails to convey it.
11 hrs
  -> My interpretation is certainly not a mere definition, and the word "psicológica" quite definitely appears in the source text./Disagree.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taking advantage of a psychologically impaired individual


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 15:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wisegeekhealth.com/what-is-a-psychological-impairment.h...

Psychological impairment is a condition in which a person is unable to engage in daily life tasks because of a psychiatric illness...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-26 15:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so boil it down to "psychological impairment"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: No, it includes children, and being a child doesn't make you psychologically impaired.
1 hr
  -> ok




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
(Abuso de la inferioridad psicológica de los menores y de los
incapaces)
El que abusando de las necesidades, de la inexperiencia o de las pasiones de un menor o del estado de enfermedad o deficiencia psíquica de una persona, para procurarse a sí mismo o a otro un provecho, le hiciere ejecutar un acto que importe cualquier efecto jurídico, en su perjuicio, o en perjuicio de un tercero, será castigado no obstante la nulidad del acto, con nueve meses de prisión a cinco años de penitenciaría.
http://www.impo.com.uy/bases/codigo-penal/9155-1933/350

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Phil!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcelo González: very useful
3 hrs
agree  Robert Carter: Agree with Marcelo, a very useful distinction.
11 hrs
agree  Robert Forstag
23 hrs