KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Journalism

la flor de la piel

English translation: grain of the leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la flor de la piel
English translation:grain of the leather
Entered by: teju

11:51 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: la flor de la piel
in a press article about fashion
Wibblet
grain (of the leather)
Explanation:
Just checked with my husband, this is what he does for a living, he said "la flor the la piel" refers to the grain of a leather item.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grain (of the leather)teju
3literally: the surface of the skinxxxCMJ_Trans
1softly touching the skin
Felicite Robertson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literally: the surface of the skin


Explanation:
but it is used in expressions and to give a proper translation, more context will be vital

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
softly touching the skin


Explanation:
I am just guessing as what CJM_Trans says is true. Without more context, it is difficult.

"softly touching the skin" for a silk garment for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-02-17 13:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ_Trans, sorry I mistyped.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grain (of the leather)


Explanation:
Just checked with my husband, this is what he does for a living, he said "la flor the la piel" refers to the grain of a leather item.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much