KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

autocontratación

English translation: self-dealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autocontratación
English translation:self-dealing
Entered by: MJ Barber

00:41 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: autocontratación
deed of power

... aunque incida en la figura jurídica de la autocontratación, doble representación o medie oposición de intereses

Is this like self-employment maybe?
MJ Barber
Spain
self-dealing
Explanation:
“Self-dealing” is the term given by Routledge (Business, Commerce and Finance). It's not the same as self-employment.

Here are some refs. in Spanish and English.

1. También existe autocontratación cuando en unas mismas personas concurre el doble carácter de apoderado de los dueños para vender y de administrador de la sociedad compradora, aunque en el poder se haya concretado el precio máximo de venta. Por ello, al no existir autorización expresa para autocontratar, ambas partes —vendedora y compradora— han de ratificar la actuación de los citados representantes.
http://www.colnotcat.es/lanotaria/enero.htm

Autocontratación: Es el contrato celebrado consigo mismo por el representante, actuando por una parte como tal represetnante y por otra en nombre propio. Por ejemplo: compra en nombre propio de la finca que está encargado de vender.Un sector de la doctrina lo admite expresamente dado que para la existencia de un contrato no es necesaria la concurrencia de dos personalidades , sino dos declaraciones de voluntad.La validez del autocontrato debe limitarse a los supuestos en que hay garantías de un resultado provechoso para ambas partes.En el código civil se admite en algunos casos.
http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Lab/8230/civil2-1.html

La autocontratación en las fundaciones (los contratos entre la fundación y sus patronos y apoderados) http://www.uv.es/dretcivil/art1997.html

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations that clarify the definition of self-dealing for private foundations. These regulations modify the application of the self-dealing rules to the provision by a private foundation of directors' and officers' liability insurance to disqualified persons. In general, these regulations provide that indemnification by a private foundation or provision of insurance for purposes of covering the liabilities of the person in his/her capacity as a manager of the private foundation is not self-dealing. (http://www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-regs/td8639.html)

Pappas soon uncovered self-dealing by the manager, which had concealed its ownership of an "outside" company it hired for property maintenance and repairs, and which substantially overcharged for these services. Pappas further discovered that the manager had misappropriated half the reduction in property taxes it had negotiated for the building, and, in addition, had used the rents it collected for its own purposes before depositing them in the owners' account.
(http://www.pappascoltd.com/selfdeal.htm)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Going for this one as it sounds exactly right in the context.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4self-dealingxxxtazdog
4self-contracting
David Meléndez Tormen
3mutual contract
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-contracting


Explanation:
Hi,

I think the right term is "self-contracting". Check the references below.

Good luck!


"Restrictions on self-contracting

9 A number of parties have raised the question of whether restrictions on self-contracting which applied to vertically integrated Public Electricity Suppliers should be carried forward into standard licence conditions. Such restrictions have not been regarded as appropriate for the new trading environment under NETA. As a result, no draft condition has been included in the consultations. The Department will, however, give this issue some further consideration"
(http://www.dti.gov.uk/energy/licence_con.htm)

"Self -contracting?
Modification of the ban on self-contracting according to §181BGB"
(http://www.bfa-berlin.de/eng/eng_versicherung.2/eng_clearing...

"72. A free woman may do a form of limited self-contracting where she legally becomes a slave for a specific time period, commonly ranging from one night to one year. She cannot end this contract earlier than the specified time period."
(http://members.aol.com/UbarLuther/Scroll2.html)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-dealing


Explanation:
“Self-dealing” is the term given by Routledge (Business, Commerce and Finance). It's not the same as self-employment.

Here are some refs. in Spanish and English.

1. También existe autocontratación cuando en unas mismas personas concurre el doble carácter de apoderado de los dueños para vender y de administrador de la sociedad compradora, aunque en el poder se haya concretado el precio máximo de venta. Por ello, al no existir autorización expresa para autocontratar, ambas partes —vendedora y compradora— han de ratificar la actuación de los citados representantes.
http://www.colnotcat.es/lanotaria/enero.htm

Autocontratación: Es el contrato celebrado consigo mismo por el representante, actuando por una parte como tal represetnante y por otra en nombre propio. Por ejemplo: compra en nombre propio de la finca que está encargado de vender.Un sector de la doctrina lo admite expresamente dado que para la existencia de un contrato no es necesaria la concurrencia de dos personalidades , sino dos declaraciones de voluntad.La validez del autocontrato debe limitarse a los supuestos en que hay garantías de un resultado provechoso para ambas partes.En el código civil se admite en algunos casos.
http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Lab/8230/civil2-1.html

La autocontratación en las fundaciones (los contratos entre la fundación y sus patronos y apoderados) http://www.uv.es/dretcivil/art1997.html

SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations that clarify the definition of self-dealing for private foundations. These regulations modify the application of the self-dealing rules to the provision by a private foundation of directors' and officers' liability insurance to disqualified persons. In general, these regulations provide that indemnification by a private foundation or provision of insurance for purposes of covering the liabilities of the person in his/her capacity as a manager of the private foundation is not self-dealing. (http://www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-regs/td8639.html)

Pappas soon uncovered self-dealing by the manager, which had concealed its ownership of an "outside" company it hired for property maintenance and repairs, and which substantially overcharged for these services. Pappas further discovered that the manager had misappropriated half the reduction in property taxes it had negotiated for the building, and, in addition, had used the rents it collected for its own purposes before depositing them in the owners' account.
(http://www.pappascoltd.com/selfdeal.htm)

Hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Going for this one as it sounds exactly right in the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Yes, there's no doubt that this is the right one. Good catch! :-)
5 mins
  -> more like a good dictionary! :-) Thanks David!

agree  Patricia L
2 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: good one, pal! :-))
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutual contract


Explanation:
I've seen it translated like this in the past. Looks like it might fit in the context.

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29