KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

vinculacion

English translation: membership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vinculacion
English translation:membership
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

18:46 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: vinculacion
Vinculación y acreditación por organismos internacionales dedicados a la certificación en sistemas de gestión de calidad, seguridad y salud en el trabajo.
Rantes
membership
Explanation:
si de lo que hablan es de las afiliaciones de la empresa a instituciones, etc.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3membership
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +3binding obligation
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2affiliation
Marcelo González
4 +1Association and accreditation by....
Maria
4entailment (legal term)/ linking (informal)
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
binding obligation


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de térmionos jurídicos.

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-14 18:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También significa \"connection\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie George
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Charlie - Mike :)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
34 mins
  -> Thank you, *TRANSCRIPT - Mike :)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebecca - Mike :)

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Graciela - Mike :)

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elisa - Mike :)

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: "vinculación" here means "membership" or "afiliación" to certification agencies
5 hrs

disagree  Margarita Palatnik: not here, rather membership
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
membership


Explanation:
si de lo que hablan es de las afiliaciones de la empresa a instituciones, etc.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: GRA also welcomes membership by suppliers of services or products to certification agencies.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affiliation


Explanation:
Las dos palabras "affiliation" y "accreditation" salen juntas muchisimo en una busqueda de google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=affiliation+and+accredi...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ricardo!

agree  Luis Zepeda: Estoy de acuerdo en que accreditacion puede estar mejor. Puede que vinculacion tambien se refiera a associacion/affiliation
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luis!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entailment (legal term)/ linking (informal)


Explanation:

vinculación f
1 (nexo) link
2 Jur entailment.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=vinc...

n. - vinculación, vínculo.
http://www.answers.com/linking


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Association and accreditation by....


Explanation:
this is the idea in the context.

vinculación = linkage, relationship, iterrelation, association, tie-in as per Marina Orellana


    Glosario Internacional para el Traductor - Marina Orellana
Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
2 days23 hrs