KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

corresponde a este.

English translation: the research team holds the rights to publication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el derecho de publicación... realizada por el equipo investigador corresponde a éste
English translation:the research team holds the rights to publication
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

17:52 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: corresponde a este.
Does this mean it is their job to publish the results?

Las partes reconocen que el derecho de publicación de los resultados de la investigación realizada por el equipo investigador ** corresponde a éste.**
David Brown
Spain
the research team holds the rights to publication
Explanation:
that is what I read
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you, Margarita, and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the research team holds the rights to publicationMargarita Palatnik
4 +1It's not their job but their right :)
ConstanzaG
4yes, it does
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the research team holds the rights to publication


Explanation:
that is what I read

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you, Margarita, and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash

agree  P. PARTEN
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Alicia Casal
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia

agree  Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Jimena

agree  Ángeles Silva: Certainly, which specifically means to own the copyright.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ángeles

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, it does


Explanation:
corresponde a este = pertains to; belongs to;

in your context it is equivalent to "it is the responsibility of..."

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's not their job but their right :)


Explanation:
The research team has the right to publish the research results.
Hope it helps

ConstanzaG
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
7 mins