KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mejora Voluntaria - frase

English translation: voluntary additional compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mejora Voluntaria - frase
English translation:voluntary additional compensation
Entered by: Isabel Vazquez

15:19 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Mejora Voluntaria - frase
Remuneración - Salario Base, Mejora Voluntaria de carácter compensable y absorbible, Pacto de Exclusividad
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
voluntary additional compensation - voluntary improvement/increase of salary
Explanation:
Una mejora voluntaria en el salario puede ser un aumento, pero también una mejora de otro tipo (horas extras, premios, escalas, etc)Yo iría por mi primera opción. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think this came closest to what I wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Voluntary Additional Bequest in a Will (Beyond the Birthright Portion)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5voluntary additional compensation - voluntary improvement/increase of salary
Isabel Vazquez
4Ex gratia increment in accord and satisfaction {of collectively agreed pay packages}xxxAdrian MM.
4Discretionary increase
Graciela Guzman
3bonus
Pasquale Capo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voluntary Additional Bequest in a Will (Beyond the Birthright Portion)


Explanation:
This assumes it fits the context of course.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 15:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 min
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

neutral  Isabel Vazquez: En este contexo se refiere a la mejora del salario, no a la mejora de un testamento. Isabel
11 mins

neutral  jrb: I agree with Isabel, it doesn't look like it refers to a will, although I don't know for sure
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntary additional compensation - voluntary improvement/increase of salary


Explanation:
Una mejora voluntaria en el salario puede ser un aumento, pero también una mejora de otro tipo (horas extras, premios, escalas, etc)Yo iría por mi primera opción. Saludos.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think this came closest to what I wanted.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonus


Explanation:
It is a common way to remunerate the best performers...

... Financial Manager (Consumer), Chicago, IL. Salary: $75K to $85K plus 15% bonus. Supervise 2 in supply ... Director (Manufacturing), MD. Salary: $100K to $130K plus bonus. Lead group ...www.bryantassociates.com/car2.htm - 72k - Cached - More pages from this site
LaMorte Search Associates, Inc. - Insurance Recruiter - Insurance Jobs - Insurance Executive Recruiter Jobs - ...
... Experience in cash flow a plus. Excellent career opportunity. Salary to $120,000 plus bonus and benefits ... and Deductible Programs. Salary $160,000 plus bonus. Contact me about this ...www.lamortesearch.com/OTHEROPS.HTM - 44k - Cached - More pages from this site
Franchise Recruiters Ltd.
... $125 to $200K Salary, plus commission/bonus, & complete insurance package ... $150 to $175K salary, plus bonus, equity, and excellent insurance benefits ...franchiserecruiters.com/Index.cfm?Container_ID=274&... - 18k - Cached - More pages from this

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ex gratia increment in accord and satisfaction {of collectively agreed pay packages}


Explanation:
Question asked before on KudoZ, though still ungraded.

Usual context: Collective Agreements.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/503342
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discretionary increase


Explanation:
American Heritage Dictionary
Discretionary: Left or regulated by one's own judgement.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24