KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

gruesas de cigarillos

English translation: cigarette cartons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gruesas de cigarillos
English translation:cigarette cartons
Entered by: Marea

17:07 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: gruesas de cigarillos
Contain a min. of 10 packs per "gruesa"
Marea
Paraguay
carton
Explanation:
anothr choice
Selected response from:

jeff robson
Grading comment
Thanks Jeff. I believe this is the best option and commonly used in the U.S.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4144
Juan Jacob
4cartonjeff robson
3case
Maria Milagros Del Cid


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura. Suerte !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carton


Explanation:
anothr choice

jeff robson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Jeff. I believe this is the best option and commonly used in the U.S.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
144


Explanation:
Por lo menos en México, una gruesa son doce docenas, es decir, 144.
Pero en tu contexto, no le veo mucho sentido.
Esperemos otras opiniones.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Eso mero: gross (twelve dozen) American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary
1 min
  -> Ya vas, gracias, Oso Solar.

agree  Henry Hinds
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Enrique.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs