KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

buena ejecución

English translation: due performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buena ejecución
English translation:due performance
Entered by: Terejimenez

17:42 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: buena ejecución
"XXX es el responsable de la **buena ejecución** de la actividad establecida en la cláusula primera.

En el texto anterior lo único que se menciona es que se va a realizar una asesoría.
Yvonne Becker
due performance
Explanation:
suerte !
Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5faithful execution
George Rabel
4 +1good performance/achievement
Margarita Gonzalez
5due performance
Terejimenez
4faithful performanceEdmond Laporte
4proper implementationxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
buena ejecución
faithful execution


Explanation:
Temporally Faithful Execution of Business Transactions
The Guide. Please provide us with feedback. Feedback Report a problem Satisfaction
survey. Temporally Faithful Execution of Business Transactions ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=680050 - Similar pages

Article 5, Section 123. Faithful execution of laws.
Faithful execution of laws. The governor shall see that the laws are faithfully
executed. SOURCES: 1817 art IV § 9; 1832 art V § 9; 1869 art V § 9. ...
www.mscode.com/msconst/5-123.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Pds1p is required for faithful execution of anaphase in the yeast ...
Pds1p is required for faithful execution of anaphase in the yeast, Saccharomyces
cerevisiae. A Yamamoto, V Guacci and D Koshland ...
www.jcb.org/cgi/content/abstract/133/1/85 - Similar pages


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Marina

agree  Hebe Martorella
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marcelo

agree  corey2
3 hrs
  -> Thank you , corey

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Philppe

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buena ejecución
good performance/achievement


Explanation:
Según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 17:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser good results.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Creo que "performance" suena mejor en este contexto...
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buena ejecución
faithful performance


Explanation:
The contractual term is faithful performance. Cuando se firma un contrato, muchas veces se requiere una fianza llamada "faithful performance bond".

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 17:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.colusacountyclerk.com/pdf/Colusa_County_Code/Chap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 17:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tlma.co.riverside.ca.us/trans/cus_form_performanc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 17:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"lowest responsible and eligible bidder\'\' shall mean the bidder (1) whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary for the faithful performance of the work;

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buena ejecución {de la actividad}
proper implementation


Explanation:
The establishment of, support in the implementation of, and compliance ...of proper implementation and effectiveness of corrective action activities. ...



    Reference: http://seaporte.na.baesystems.com/QA/SEAPORTE_QA_WRITE_UP.do...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due performance


Explanation:
suerte !

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Muchas gracias