KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

edificio de viviendas en condominio y posterior venta de las unidades que lo

English translation: building of condominium apartments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edificio de viviendas en condominio y posterior venta de las unidades que lo
English translation:building of condominium apartments
Entered by: Fabiana Yampolsky

16:45 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: edificio de viviendas en condominio y posterior venta de las unidades que lo
this is part of a participation contract.It refers to the construction of a building.How would you translate "edificio de viviendas en condominio"? Thanks a lot!
Fabiana Yampolsky
Argentina
building of condominium apartments
Explanation:
This may work!
Selected response from:

corey2
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building of condominium apartmentscorey2
4building containing/with condominium-units (also condo-units) or building cotaining joint ownership
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 -1condominium housing complex
Rene Ron
4commonhold building (BE) and subsequent sale of the unitsxxxAdrian MM.
5 -2see my explanation
asets


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building of condominium apartments


Explanation:
This may work!


    Reference: http://www.cipe.org/publications/fs/ert/e04/3venezu.htm
corey2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asets: it isn't as simple, has different legal conotations in different countries, better find out what it means . A common meaning is that you own your aparment but you co-own the common areas" another is " that you share the ownership" not related to selling
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..it can be said this way..the type of owenership details would be specified at some other point..condominium apartments is fine here
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, brigith!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
condominium housing complex


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asets: for the same reasons as above
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
see my explanation


Explanation:
It isn't that simple, has different legal connotations in different countries, better find out what it means. A common meaning is that you own your apartment but you co-own the common areas" another is " that you share the ownership of a property" other is that you "the board of Owners must allow what you want to do with it (maintenance, tennats, exterior painting, etc, Nothing related to selling. The important issue is ¿what does it mean in the legal context of the legislation of the place where this wording was created.

asets
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rene Ron: You said it yourself, find out. So, it doesn't mean mine is wrong.This is a perfectly acceptable answer and it's up to Asker to decide, not you.
2 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the phrase in an of itself does not connote all that..all those forms are not given
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building containing/with condominium-units (also condo-units) or building cotaining joint ownership


Explanation:
Condominium conversions gain popularity
Last year, five buildings were "condo-ized," creating 21 condominium units ...
the building is another home-turned apartment building-turned condominium. ...
homes.mainetoday.com/sell/011116condos.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages World Lending GroupHave you ever noticed that a lot of condo units in a given building are available for rent? Ask around, and you'll discover that many (even most) of the ...
bk3442.wlgweb.com/Lending/ MortgageBasics/Ric_article3.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


DC Lofts - Loft Directory of Other Nearby Developments... 17 condo units in a renovated building, with industrial and modern finishes. ... building has four two-level condo units with loft-like features. ...
dclofts.com/loftsindc.html - 159k - Cached - Similar pages Subsidiary distributions prior to sale - dividends or sales ...
He converts the building into condominium units and attempts to sell them.
Bob is now holding these units primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/07917390.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Long Beach, CA - Subdivision
Conversion of an existing building to condominium units is specifically regulated
by the City. These regulations provide for notice to current tenants, ...
www.longbeach.gov/plan/pb/zd/subdivision.asp - 73k - 24 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Guide to Toronto lofts and Condominiums
Multi-story residential building containing condominium units. A condominium is
not a type of house but a form of ownership. ...
www.juliekinnear.com/guides_condos.html - 21k - 25 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages







Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commonhold building (BE) and subsequent sale of the units


Explanation:
I keep on giving commonhold as the UK form of condominium, but readers' memories tend to be short.

'asets' in Canada - please take an urgent look at the UK Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Act 2002: Explanatory notes. DCA: Legislation: Commonhold (legislative history). Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Act 2002 ...


In the case of flats, each flat in a *commonhold building* is known as a "unit" and the owners of the units are known as "unit-holders". ...



    Reference: http://www.citylawservices.com/page3.html
    www.infolaw.co.uk/procedure/ property/leasehold_legislation.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rene Ron