KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

o su recepción en los plazos que se establezcan.

English translation: or upon completion thereof within the stipulated timeframes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:o su recepción en los plazos que se establezcan.
English translation:or upon completion thereof within the stipulated timeframes
Entered by: Alejandra Karamanian

10:26 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: o su recepción en los plazos que se establezcan.
context - cause for termination of contract

Full sentence is :-
-Incumplimiento por POWER WAVE de sus obligaciones de subsanar o reparar los fallos o defectos observados durante la ejecución de las obras o su recepción en los plazos que se establezcan.

Just cant seem to find a way of putting it together that sound right. Any ideas?!! :0)
Louisa Coleman
or upon completion thereof within the stipulated timeframes
Explanation:
Hope it helps, Alejandra
Selected response from:

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2or upon completion thereof within the stipulated timeframes
Alejandra Karamanian
3whilst the works were being undertaken or its failure to carry them out within the stated deadline.
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o su recepción en los plazos que se establezcan.
whilst the works were being undertaken or its failure to carry them out within the stated deadline.


Explanation:
My granito de arena...


I found it ambiguous. Hope it helps.

Incumplimiento por POWER WAVE de sus obligaciones de subsanar o reparar los fallos o defectos observados durante la ejecución de las obras o su recepción en los plazos que se establezcan.

POWER WAVE´s failure to carry out its obligation to rectify or repair faults or defects noticed whilst the works were being undertaken or its failure to carry them out within the stated deadline.

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o su recepción en los plazos que se establezcan.
or upon completion thereof within the stipulated timeframes


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Alejandra

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marina.

agree  Ana Brause
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ana