KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

POLIZA DE CONTRATO DE APERTURA DE CREDITO

English translation: terms/agreement policy to open credit line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:POLIZA DE CONTRATO DE APERTURA DE CREDITO
English translation:terms/agreement policy to open credit line
Entered by: Rick Henry

09:19 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: POLIZA DE CONTRATO DE APERTURA DE CREDITO
It´s not just this term really. I have a few sticky phrases in the document. Does anyone know where I can find a good sample contract of this kind translated? It is Spanish from Spain.
Edward Potter
Spain
terms/agreement policy to open credit line
Explanation:
To check wording for these types of documents, you can go to any number of credit card web sites and look at their terms.
(capitalone, providian, etc)

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. That translation was a looloo. Took me all weekend but I got it in by Monday. Thank again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51) loan agreement/ 2) policy loan
Supermom
5http://www.todalaley.com
Patricia Myers
4account and security agreement
mtpringle
4 -1terms/agreement policy to open credit line
Rick Henry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
terms/agreement policy to open credit line


Explanation:
To check wording for these types of documents, you can go to any number of credit card web sites and look at their terms.
(capitalone, providian, etc)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you. That translation was a looloo. Took me all weekend but I got it in by Monday. Thank again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: póliza is not policy. Most likely it's certificate
33 mins
  -> actually, Collins business Spanish Dictionary give BOTH policy and certificate, depending on context.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://www.todalaley.com


Explanation:
This web site may help you.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) loan agreement/ 2) policy loan


Explanation:
Are we talking about a policy that insures payment of a loan? then choose #1, but if we are talking of insuring a loan, choose #2.
More context would be better for reference!
Hope I help!
Lelis

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account and security agreement


Explanation:
This is textually what a credit account states in it's initial or opening agreement.

Hope it helps.

New bank account /credit card account and security agreement


    exp
mtpringle
United States