KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Convención Colectiva de Trabajo

English translation: collective labor agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Convención Colectiva de Trabajo
English translation:collective labor agreement
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

12:47 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract Law
Spanish term or phrase: Convención Colectiva de Trabajo
Help!
I’m translating a “Convención (=Contrato) Colectiva de Trabajo” into English. This is an agreement between a trade union and a corporation. I’ve found “union contract”; “collective bargaining agreement”, and I’d have thought of “workers’ collective agreement”. What is the usual term (US, CAN & UK)?
A million thanks in advance to all respondents.
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
collective labor agreement
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Unfortunately, I may not split points. Rick answered first, and the US is the first audience. Thank you, Rick! Thank you M.L.!
Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mutual labour agreementxxxM.L
4collective labor agreement
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective labor agreement


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Unfortunately, I may not split points. Rick answered first, and the US is the first audience. Thank you, Rick! Thank you M.L.!
Manuel

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mutual labour agreement


Explanation:
Direct equivalent in English (UK)

xxxM.L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR Bercera: correct!
1 min