KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

memoria descriptiva ( Adjunto el párrafo completo)

English translation: descriptive report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:memoria descriptiva
English translation:descriptive report
Entered by: Marina Soldati

02:11 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: memoria descriptiva ( Adjunto el párrafo completo)
QUINTA: Memoria descriptiva. Características. Modificaciones.
El Comprador suscribe la memoria descriptiva adjunta como Anexo II en la que se indican las características constructivas del Inmueble Vendido y de las partes comunes del edificio, declarando que conoce y acepta la calidad, composición y marca de los artefactos, accesorios y materiales de construcción, así como de los detalles constructivos y de terminación.
Muchas gracias!!!!
Fabiana Yampolsky
Argentina
descriptive report
Explanation:
Boulder Real Estate | Important Real Estate Documents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The form used to establish the purchase contract between the buyer and seller is
... descriptive report with additional information on the home itself (eg, ...
www.rightwayhome.com/imp_doc.html

FAQS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
All of this is then compiled into a useful descriptive report. ... the transaction
can only be made by you with the assistance of your real estate agent. ...
www.prwebworks.com/rainspect/faqs.html - 20k -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Marina!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Description
Monica Colangelo
5 -1design brief / construction specification
Ana Brassara
3descriptive report
Marina Soldati
3Physical description [of the property]Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descriptive report


Explanation:
Boulder Real Estate | Important Real Estate Documents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The form used to establish the purchase contract between the buyer and seller is
... descriptive report with additional information on the home itself (eg, ...
www.rightwayhome.com/imp_doc.html

FAQS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
All of this is then compiled into a useful descriptive report. ... the transaction
can only be made by you with the assistance of your real estate agent. ...
www.prwebworks.com/rainspect/faqs.html - 20k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Marina!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Lo siento mucho, amiga, pero esta no es la expresión que se usa en patentes. No entiendo el apuro por elegir respuesta...
18 mins
  -> Yo tampoco entiendo el apuro, pero no se que te lleva a pensar en una patente si está hablando de la venta de un inmueble y la descripción del mismo, o estoy en otro planeta y no me enteré?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
design brief / construction specification


Explanation:
[DOC] Lesson Plan Design
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
Quality of construction is good. Team’s solution does not meet the specifications
listed in design brief. Construction needs major revision. ...
www.teap-online.org/publications/high/10-StarPuzzle.doc


IDM Example: Exchange Requirement Overview - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The documents themselves may specify particular values of information that form
part of the design brief, construction specification, operating and ...
www.iai.no/idm/learningpackage/idm_example-er_overview.htm - 15k -

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: tampoco esto es lo que se usa en patentes, que tienen una terminología muy específica, Anita.
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Physical description [of the property]


Explanation:
I am unfamiliar with this particular use of "memoria" but this seems to be clearly what it means.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 02:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase is fairly common in Real Estate contexts:

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,240 for "physical description of the property"

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Description


Explanation:
Así se denomina la Memoria Descriptiva en una patente.
Aquí lo podés verificar
http://swpat.ffii.org/papers/eubsa-swpat0202/plen0309/resu/

(Trabajé en Hausheer Belgrano & Fernández - Patentes Marcas y Modelos, Florida 142, 5º P. durante años)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Brassara: Sorry, pero lo que está describiendo no es una patente, sino "características constructivas del Inmueble Vendido". You should read the context first. Saludos
10 mins