KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

imposibilidad sobrevenida

English translation: supervening impossibility


18:10 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / natural gas exchange agreement
Spanish term or phrase: imposibilidad sobrevenida
Arising /occurred imposibility?

En caso de producirse una situación de imposibilidad sobrevenida, derivada de un hecho de caso fortuito o fuerzamayor, los derechos y obligaciones establecidos bajo este Convenio serán suspendidos mientras duren dichos hechos.
..........................

Una decisión o una falta de acción de uan autoridad gubernamental que prohiba a una de las Partes cumplir con sus obligaciones bajo este Convenio, también será incluída en el término de Imposibilidad Sobrevenida o Fuerza Mayor. El incumplimiento de un banco no será considerado como un evento de Imposibilidad Sobevenida, y la Imposibilidad Sobrevenida no exonerará, de ninguna manera, de la obligación de pagar.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:supervening impossibility
Explanation:
This is fairly standard in contract terminology. Here are some examples:

Excuse of performance
R.2d Contracts describes three situations in which courts have traditionally discharged performance on account of supervening impossibility: death or ...
www.scu.edu/law/FacWebPage/Neustadter/e-books/abridged/main...

The contract to admit (misrepresentation and the doctrine of supervening impossibility?) • The contract to educate (akin to joining a gym or ...
oxcheps.new.ox.ac.uk/MainSite%20pages/LawUpdates/lawupdatenewmati.html

F] Frustration and supervening impossibility / The doctrines of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
to as 'supervening impossibility' – , this is called frustration, and will be discussed in the next. paragraph. Since only existing contracts can be ...
content.grin.com/data/2/37770.pdf

In answer the Court of Appeal held that the defendant's opinion, to the effect that the contract had been dissolved by supervening impossibility, ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/german-cases/cases_reich.shtm...

Subsection (2) states that additional terms become part of the contract unless ... Must be supervening impossibility. The impossibility must be supervening; ...
blsa.uchicago.edu/first%20year/contracts/CONTRACTS-sykes2002.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-15 18:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

61 - United Nations Convention on the Law of Treaties Signed at ...
Article 61 - Supervening impossibility of performance.
Supervening impossibility of performance ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/un.law.of.treaties.convention.1969/61

Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties
Supervening impossibility of performance. 1. A party may invoke the impossibility of performing a treaty as a ground for terminating or withdrawing from it ...
www.un.org/law/ilc/texts/treaties.htm

5 - POWER OF WITHDRAWAL The participant that for legitimate proved supervening impossibility can not participate in the exhibition has the power to withdraw ...
www.metef.com/metef_eng/to_exhibit/ex_reg_online.asp

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supervening impossibilityRebecca Jowers
4impossibility arising fromadv Linguado
4failure to perform
Susana Magnani
4failure in performance
Claudia Martel
3 -1unforeseen circumstance
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unforeseen circumstance


Explanation:
that which is considered impossible but ends up happening anyway

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: yes, but what matters is that it is an unforeseen circumstance that makes it IMPOSSIBLE for the party to comply. So. "in the event of circumstances arising which prevent party X from complying, as a result of acts of God or force majeure ....."
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure in performance


Explanation:
...failure in performance resulting directly or indirectly from acts of nature, floods, storms, explosions, acts of God...

www.wiris.com/terms--conditions.html

y otros sitios.

Una sugerencia.

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure to perform


Explanation:
Many force majeure clauses apply equally to both sides, excusing either party from its obligations in the event of a triggering event; however, few clauses excuse the failure to pay money. For all practical purposes, the clauses will only excuse failures to perform by the licensor. Accordingly, licensees should seek express guarantees of some level of minimum access from licensors. (from the yale website in reference)


    Reference: http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/engineer/fiap/failure_no...
    Reference: http://www.library.yale.edu/~llicense/forcecls.shtml
Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervening impossibility


Explanation:
This is fairly standard in contract terminology. Here are some examples:

Excuse of performance
R.2d Contracts describes three situations in which courts have traditionally discharged performance on account of supervening impossibility: death or ...
www.scu.edu/law/FacWebPage/Neustadter/e-books/abridged/main...

The contract to admit (misrepresentation and the doctrine of supervening impossibility?) • The contract to educate (akin to joining a gym or ...
oxcheps.new.ox.ac.uk/MainSite%20pages/LawUpdates/lawupdatenewmati.html

F] Frustration and supervening impossibility / The doctrines of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
to as 'supervening impossibility' – , this is called frustration, and will be discussed in the next. paragraph. Since only existing contracts can be ...
content.grin.com/data/2/37770.pdf

In answer the Court of Appeal held that the defendant's opinion, to the effect that the contract had been dissolved by supervening impossibility, ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/laws/global_law/german-cases/cases_reich.shtm...

Subsection (2) states that additional terms become part of the contract unless ... Must be supervening impossibility. The impossibility must be supervening; ...
blsa.uchicago.edu/first%20year/contracts/CONTRACTS-sykes2002.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-15 18:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

61 - United Nations Convention on the Law of Treaties Signed at ...
Article 61 - Supervening impossibility of performance.
Supervening impossibility of performance ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/un.law.of.treaties.convention.1969/61

Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties
Supervening impossibility of performance. 1. A party may invoke the impossibility of performing a treaty as a ground for terminating or withdrawing from it ...
www.un.org/law/ilc/texts/treaties.htm

5 - POWER OF WITHDRAWAL The participant that for legitimate proved supervening impossibility can not participate in the exhibition has the power to withdraw ...
www.metef.com/metef_eng/to_exhibit/ex_reg_online.asp



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adv Linguado: good translation!:)
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impossibility arising from


Explanation:
Hi
"Impossibility arising from fortuitos events or force majeur"
Impossibility is the consequence of unforeseen circumstances
Hope this helps
Antonio

adv Linguado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian