International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

individualmente quiera gestionar

English translation: that they decide to obtain unilaterally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:individualmente quiera gestionar
English translation:that they decide to obtain unilaterally
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

08:17 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract of sale for property yet to be built
Spanish term or phrase: individualmente quiera gestionar
Under the clause which deals with mortgage arrangements: (Seller must make the arrangements for mortgage over the entire development)
Las partes revisaran la forma de pago para adaptarla a la nueva situacion de tener hipoteca (??), ademas de soportar la parte compradora todos los gastos que ocasione el prestamo que individualmente quiera gestionar.
Stuck also with "tener hipoteca".... All thoughts most welcome!!
Lorna Thomson
that they decide to obtain unilaterally
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-03-01 10:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Great! All 3 answers helped me to make sense of this, and I chose this one because it was neat :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that they decide to obtain unilaterally
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1that they would like to negotiate individually
Lisa Mann
3,chosen and administered on an individual basisTatty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that they would like to negotiate individually


Explanation:
Not sure about the "they" because the verb doesn't agree, but I assume they are referring to the parties.


Lisa Mann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
,chosen and administered on an individual basis


Explanation:
It refers to the buyer or purchaser. While my proposed translation is complete it may lean slightly towards overkill, but I think it works.

tener hipoteca just means having a mortgage, and again it is the buyer who holds the mortgage.

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that they decide to obtain unilaterally


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-03-01 10:37:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Great! All 3 answers helped me to make sense of this, and I chose this one because it was neat :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
16 mins
  -> gracias, Anita