KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

trámite de audiencia

English translation: period for comments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trámite de audiencia
English translation:period for comments
Entered by: Walter Lockhart Ries

17:39 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: trámite de audiencia
En caso de resolución unilateral, las partes deberán concederse un tramite
de audiencia de 30 días.
Walter Lockhart Ries
comment period
Explanation:
Just an educated guess - for example, comment periods are what New Jersey Transit gives before raising rates/modifying service.

Even though <audiencia> is hearing, I don't think that works in your context.\\

hth
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Difficult call. I ended up using "hearing proceeding" with a note for the agency, who later notified me that they changed it to "period for comments".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-trial (hearing) proceedings
Parrot
4comment period
Marian Greenfield
4hearing process
Rick Henry
3Interviews / written comment
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment period


Explanation:
Just an educated guess - for example, comment periods are what New Jersey Transit gives before raising rates/modifying service.

Even though <audiencia> is hearing, I don't think that works in your context.\\

hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Difficult call. I ended up using "hearing proceeding" with a note for the agency, who later notified me that they changed it to "period for comments".

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interviews / written comment


Explanation:
http://www.mcyt.es/cajal/Traduccion/plazos.htm

Interview is used by the Ministerio de Ciencia y Tecnología en España.

or the opportunity for "written comment"

as used in http://www.lcia-arbitration.com/lcia/rulecost/spanish.htm
16.1
The parties may agree in writing the seat (or legal place) of their arbitration. Failing such a choice, the seat of arbitration shall be London, unless and until the LCIA Court determines in view of all the circumstances, and after having given the parties an opportunity to make written comment, that another seat is more appropriate.
16.1
Las partes podrán acordar por escrito la sede (o el lugar legal) de su arbitraje. En ausencia de tal acuerdo, la sede del arbitraje será Londres, salvo que la Corte de la LCIA, una vez analizadas todas las circunstancias concurrentes y después de haber dado trámite de audiencia por escrito a las partes, estime otro lugar como más apropiado para ser designado como sede del arbitraje.


I hope this helps!




Katherine Matles
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-trial (hearing) proceedings


Explanation:
The time allowed by law to formulate allegations prior to hearing. Definition below:


    Reference: http://www.igsap.map.es/sgpro/documen/model14.htm
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hearing process


Explanation:
That simple.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18