KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ambas partes, reconociéndose reciprocamente la personalidad con que comparecen

English translation: both parties acknowledging each other´s capacity to enter into this contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ambas partes, reconociéndose reciprocamente la personalidad con que comparecen
English translation:both parties acknowledging each other´s capacity to enter into this contract
Entered by: laBern

10:15 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Ambas partes, reconociéndose reciprocamente la personalidad con que comparecen
Service contract held between a drinks company and a consultancy form. I know what this sentence means, guys, but I cannot make it sound right...what's getting me down is the last bit "con que comparecen".

Any suggestions much appreciated.
Amanda Tozer
both parties acknowledging each other´s capacity to enter into this contract
Explanation:
Se trata de acknowledgement, no de recognition, y de la capacidad para celebrar el contrato, sea en nombre propio o ajeno. No se juzga la comparescencia sino la capacidad contractual de las partes.
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3both parties acknowledging each other´s capacity to enter into this contractlaBern
4 +3Both parties reciprocally recognize the legal capacity in which they appear
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5The Parties mutually recognise the sufficient legal standing of the other to enter into this Agreeme
James Arthur Williamson
4 +1The identities of the parties mentioned hereunder, being recognized by (trademarks, etc.)
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Both parties reciprocally recognize the legal capacity in which they appear


Explanation:
Otras opciones:

both parties, mutually recognizing the capacity with which they appear

both parties, reciprocally acknowledging the capacity (or legal capacity) in which they are acting



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
32 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Edward Tully
32 mins
  -> Gracias Edward

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Mónica

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The identities of the parties mentioned hereunder, being recognized by (trademarks, etc.)


Explanation:
It's a contract, so no one is 'appearing' anywhere (which would be the standard equivalente for "comparecer") and they are most likely doing business under other recognized trademarks, etc.(personalidades) or D.B.A.'s (Doing Business As).



BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ruestes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
both parties acknowledging each other´s capacity to enter into this contract


Explanation:
Se trata de acknowledgement, no de recognition, y de la capacidad para celebrar el contrato, sea en nombre propio o ajeno. No se juzga la comparescencia sino la capacidad contractual de las partes.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Yo también creo que hablan de la capacidad para celebrar el contrato. Me parece que no tiene mucho sentido tomar comparecer en forma literal en este caso.
13 mins
  -> eso digo :-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> me too :-)

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

3765 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Parties mutually recognise the sufficient legal standing of the other to enter into this Agreeme


Explanation:
The question is not one of "capacity" but of legal standing.

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8