KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Otro Si Digo de la PRENDA

English translation: Addendum to the Pledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Otro Si Digo de la PRENDA
English translation:Addendum to the Pledge
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

22:13 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Otro Si Digo de la PRENDA
Es un Addendum al Contrato de Prenda:

Las Partes modifican al apartado I del Otro Si Digo de la Prenda que quedará redactado de la siguiente manera: ...
Brenda Joseph
Schedule Regarding the Pledge
Explanation:
In this context I believe "otrosí" is simply a schedule, appendix, exhibit, or whatever you choose to call an addendum to a contract. I have called it "Schedule Regarding the Pledge", but you may render it differently. In this specific context I do not believe it would be appropriate to translate "Otrosí Digo" as "additional pleading", since these are not pleadings in a court proceeding, but rather this merely involves an addendum to a contract between the parties ("contrato de prenda") with no court involved.

(Definition of pleading:

"The formal allegations by the parties to a lawsuit of their respective claims and defenses, with the intended purpose being to provide notice of what is to be expected at trial".
--Black's Law Dictionary, 6th ed., p. 1152)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-05 22:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible translation of your text:

"The parties hereby amend Section I of the Schedule Regarding the Pleading to read as follows:"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Schedule Regarding the PledgeRebecca Jowers
5 +1Additional PleadingSheilann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additional Pleading


Explanation:
That's it. But in Spain it's usually written "Otrosí" In your cntext it wuld be "the First lAdditional Pleading of the Pledge".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-05 22:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. First Additional Pleading of the Pledge Agreement

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
23 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schedule Regarding the Pledge


Explanation:
In this context I believe "otrosí" is simply a schedule, appendix, exhibit, or whatever you choose to call an addendum to a contract. I have called it "Schedule Regarding the Pledge", but you may render it differently. In this specific context I do not believe it would be appropriate to translate "Otrosí Digo" as "additional pleading", since these are not pleadings in a court proceeding, but rather this merely involves an addendum to a contract between the parties ("contrato de prenda") with no court involved.

(Definition of pleading:

"The formal allegations by the parties to a lawsuit of their respective claims and defenses, with the intended purpose being to provide notice of what is to be expected at trial".
--Black's Law Dictionary, 6th ed., p. 1152)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-05 22:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible translation of your text:

"The parties hereby amend Section I of the Schedule Regarding the Pleading to read as follows:"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel