KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

servidumbre PERPETUA

English translation: permanent easement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servidumbre PERPETUA
English translation:permanent easement
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

13:32 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: servidumbre PERPETUA
XX otorgó una servidumbre irrevocable, gratuita, PERPETUA, aparente y continua sobre el inmueble sujeto a la hipoteca.

My draft translation is:

XX granted an irrevocable, PERPETUA??, apparent and continuous easement for no consideration on the real property subject to the mortgage
Brenda Joseph
permanent easement
Explanation:
[PDF] CONTRACT AND GRANT OF PERMANENT EASEMENT PROJECT COUNTY PARCEL NO ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
permanent easement, the Grantee agrees to pay the Grantor the sum of. dollars ($ ... A permanent easement and right-of-way in, on, over and across Tract No. ...
www2.mvr.usace.army.mil/RE/Documents/CONT-PermEase.pdf - Similar pages


You Can Get There From HereThe choices are between a permanent easement, a license (temporary) agreement, ... A permanent easement provides access to a parcel of land in perpetuity. ...
www.ccffa-oswa.org/YouCan.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


deed of easementTEMPORARY EASEMENT: The right to use five (5) feet on each side of the permanent easement for purposes of constructing such permanent easement. ...
town.williston.vt.us/GEN/forms/EASEMENT.HTM - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Permanent EasementFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Permanent Easement. Name. Route. Section. County. Project No. Parcel No. KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS, That. of. in the County of. and State of ...
www.dot.state.il.us/landacq/lamanual/ch4/Ex408K.pdf - Similar pages


Section 1515A) The payment to a landowner for a voluntary permanent easement will be a lump sum payment ... B) If the landowner elects a permanent easement option, ...
www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/017/017015150000500R... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Public HearingFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Permanent easement. 6699. 9. 808 East 16th Street. Permanent easement ... Permanent easement / Termination of rights for awning ...
www.mta.nyc.ny.us/mta/news/hearings/E34192flyer.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] APN: (Subdivision Name) GRANT OF EASEMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Grantee a permanent easement and right-of-way for. facilities upon, over, across and through the land herein described, together with the perpetual ...
www.washoecounty.us/file_push.php?file_choice=745 - Similar pages


[PDF] THE ILLINOIS CONSERVATION RESERVE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM (CREP)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
permanent easement is recorded against the landowner’s deed. Title ... Twenty acres are required for a permanent easement. However, if the ...
dnr.state.il.us/orc/conservation_programs/crep/pdf/CREP_Brochure.pdf - Similar pages


CHAPTER 224 OF THE ACTS OF 2000... a Maine general partnership, and Maritimes & Northeast Pipeline, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, a permanent easement of not more than 50 ...
www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/seslaw00/sl000224.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS COMMITTEEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
RESOLVED that the granting of a permanent easement, to an ... APPROVAL OF A PERMANENT EASEMENT FOR THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE ...
www.virginia.edu/bov/meetings/05marapr/'05%20MAR%2031%20B&G%20Booklet.1.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 13:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"perpetual easement" 59,700

"permanent easement" 148,000

Approximately 250% more frequent with the adjective "permanent" although both are frequent.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3permanent easement
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1perpetual easement
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perpetual easement


Explanation:
Suerte

How Long Does and Restrictive is an EasementAn easement can be written so that it lasts forever. This is known as a perpetual easement. Where state law allows, an easement may be written for a ...
www.erintownship.com/easement/easement3.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Crown CastleWhat is a perpetual easement, and what are the mechanics of a perpetual easement ... If I agree to a perpetual easement and I subsequently sell my property, ...
www.crowncastle.com/landowner/faq.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program Land Conservation Logo ...The perpetual conservation easement is a permanent land use restriction which will be held by the county or the state, with an underlying 15-year federal ...
www.co.wood.wi.us/land/CREPfactsheet.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Office of the Secretatry of Agriculture :: Weekly News From ...Perpetual easements came into existence in South Dakota when the legislature passed a ... Actually, getting rid of a perpetual easement is a simple thing. ...
www.state.sd.us/doa/secretary/news/Column48.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Easements Frequently Asked Questions - Fairfax County, VirginiaState Income Tax Credit: Under the Virginia Land Conservation Incentives Act of 1999, qualifying perpetual easements donated after Jan. ...
www.fairfaxcounty.gov/dpz/historic/easementsfaq.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


PERPETUAL EASEMENTDonald Clay Brandenberger and wife, Mary Alice Brandenberger, do hereby give and grant a PERPETUAL EASEMENT on their property on which to move and restore ...
www.bosque-norsemen.com/Ringness_Project/perpetual_easement... - 17k -



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: more usual in the UK than permanent, though the latter has more Google hits: www.vlt.org/perpetual_easements.html -
5 hrs
  -> many thanks Tom

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permanent easement


Explanation:
[PDF] CONTRACT AND GRANT OF PERMANENT EASEMENT PROJECT COUNTY PARCEL NO ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
permanent easement, the Grantee agrees to pay the Grantor the sum of. dollars ($ ... A permanent easement and right-of-way in, on, over and across Tract No. ...
www2.mvr.usace.army.mil/RE/Documents/CONT-PermEase.pdf - Similar pages


You Can Get There From HereThe choices are between a permanent easement, a license (temporary) agreement, ... A permanent easement provides access to a parcel of land in perpetuity. ...
www.ccffa-oswa.org/YouCan.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


deed of easementTEMPORARY EASEMENT: The right to use five (5) feet on each side of the permanent easement for purposes of constructing such permanent easement. ...
town.williston.vt.us/GEN/forms/EASEMENT.HTM - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Permanent EasementFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Permanent Easement. Name. Route. Section. County. Project No. Parcel No. KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS, That. of. in the County of. and State of ...
www.dot.state.il.us/landacq/lamanual/ch4/Ex408K.pdf - Similar pages


Section 1515A) The payment to a landowner for a voluntary permanent easement will be a lump sum payment ... B) If the landowner elects a permanent easement option, ...
www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/017/017015150000500R... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Public HearingFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Permanent easement. 6699. 9. 808 East 16th Street. Permanent easement ... Permanent easement / Termination of rights for awning ...
www.mta.nyc.ny.us/mta/news/hearings/E34192flyer.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] APN: (Subdivision Name) GRANT OF EASEMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Grantee a permanent easement and right-of-way for. facilities upon, over, across and through the land herein described, together with the perpetual ...
www.washoecounty.us/file_push.php?file_choice=745 - Similar pages


[PDF] THE ILLINOIS CONSERVATION RESERVE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM (CREP)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
permanent easement is recorded against the landowner’s deed. Title ... Twenty acres are required for a permanent easement. However, if the ...
dnr.state.il.us/orc/conservation_programs/crep/pdf/CREP_Brochure.pdf - Similar pages


CHAPTER 224 OF THE ACTS OF 2000... a Maine general partnership, and Maritimes & Northeast Pipeline, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, a permanent easement of not more than 50 ...
www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/seslaw00/sl000224.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS COMMITTEEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
RESOLVED that the granting of a permanent easement, to an ... APPROVAL OF A PERMANENT EASEMENT FOR THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE ...
www.virginia.edu/bov/meetings/05marapr/'05%20MAR%2031%20B&G%20Booklet.1.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 13:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"perpetual easement" 59,700

"permanent easement" 148,000

Approximately 250% more frequent with the adjective "permanent" although both are frequent.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: cuando estudié Land Law en mi LLB siempre ví permanent easement --- perpetual no me suena
17 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs