KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

si ésta los abonara

English translation: if the selling entity were to make these interest payments because of such delay, the amounts would


12:47 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: si ésta los abonara
Need help with this phrase in a real estate sale contract. Sorry it's so long, but I will give the entire context:
"A partir de la notificación por parte de la entidad vendedora, todos los intereses que devengue la cantidad a la que asciende el préstamo hipotecario que grava la vivienda, serán satisfechos por la parte compradora, y la demora en su pago devengará a favor de la entidad vendedora un interé del EURIBOR +3%, *si ésta los abonara*, al tener estos pagos carácter de préstamo al comprador."
kifriedman
United States
English translation:if the selling entity were to make these interest payments because of such delay, the amounts would
Explanation:
It all depends on how the rest of the sentence, before and after, is translated. I suggest beginning a new sentence after "la parte compradora".

Latter might be considered a bit ambiguous, as it means the second of two, but there are two sets of buyer/seller. The sentence does start off with seller and buyer, which makes the buyer the latter. However, it goes on to mention the seller again, and if you take "latter" to refer to the second pair of terms, then it becomes the seller.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-13 06:52:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Which is not to say that "latter" is not correct; of course it is! Just that, due to the fact that the sentence is so long and confusing anyway, using "latter" might lead to further confusion for some readers.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
I picked this response because it just seemed to work better in this particular case (actually reworded it slightly), but I thank Michael and Nedra, too, for absolutely fine responses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4if the latter pays it
Michael Powers (PhD)
4if the selling entity were to make these interest payments because of such delay, the amounts wouldCinnamon Nolan
3if (it is) paid by the seller
nedra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the latter pays it


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-12 12:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"it" referring to "intereses"

singular in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-12 12:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the latter were to pay it

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if (it is) paid by the seller


Explanation:
I think "the latter" would also work fine, as suggested by Michael, but "the seller" might be better for clarity in a very confusing sentence!

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the selling entity were to make these interest payments because of such delay, the amounts would


Explanation:
It all depends on how the rest of the sentence, before and after, is translated. I suggest beginning a new sentence after "la parte compradora".

Latter might be considered a bit ambiguous, as it means the second of two, but there are two sets of buyer/seller. The sentence does start off with seller and buyer, which makes the buyer the latter. However, it goes on to mention the seller again, and if you take "latter" to refer to the second pair of terms, then it becomes the seller.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-13 06:52:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Which is not to say that "latter" is not correct; of course it is! Just that, due to the fact that the sentence is so long and confusing anyway, using "latter" might lead to further confusion for some readers.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I picked this response because it just seemed to work better in this particular case (actually reworded it slightly), but I thank Michael and Nedra, too, for absolutely fine responses!