KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

éste se encuentre obligado

English translation: whereby xxx is bound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en virtud del cual éste se encuentre obligado
English translation:whereby xxx is bound
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:10 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: éste se encuentre obligado
"El presente Contrato por parte de XXX y las obligaciones derivadas del mismo, no contravienen a las Disposiciones Aplicables a la fecha del presente contrato (incluyendo la Ley Orgánica de XXX) ni cualquier otro contrato o convenio del cual XXX sea parte o en virtud del cual **éste se encuentre obligado** o al que se encuentren sujetos cualquiera de sus activos."

"Éste" parece que se refiere a la empresa (aunque esté en masculino). ¿Sería "or in virtue whereof XXX is bound to or any of its assets are subject to"?
Yvonne Becker
WHEREBY xxx is bound or...
Explanation:
you've got the rest.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4WHEREBY xxx is bound or...
Ioanna Karamanou
4it (the latter) is bound
Michael Powers (PhD)
3He/she/it is binded
José Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He/she/it is binded


Explanation:
: )

José Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: The past participle of bind is bound.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it (the latter) is bound


Explanation:
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.0.1) - Cite This Source new!
bind  /baɪnd/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[bahynd] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation verb, bound, bind‧ing, noun


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 01:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me parece que el antecedente tiene que ser o contrato o convenio

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
WHEREBY xxx is bound or...


Explanation:
you've got the rest.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
8 hrs
  -> thanks!