KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Profesor Titular de las Cátedras de Derecho Civil o Derecho Comercial

English translation: Tenured (or Regular) Professor in the Field of Civil or Commercial Law


00:14 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Profesor Titular de las Cátedras de Derecho Civil o Derecho Comercial
This term comes from a contract for the construction of an industrial plant. It is in the clause on arbitration, and specifies the qualifications for an arbitrator.

CONTEXT: "...su nombramiento deberá recaer en una persona que se haya desempeñado como abogado integrante de la Excelentísima Corte Suprema por, a lo menos, tres años, o en una persona que al tiempo del compromiso se encuentre ejerciendo el cargo de ***Profesor Titular de las Cátedras de Derecho Civil o Derecho Comercial*** de las Facultades de Derecho de la Universidad de ..."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
English translation:Tenured (or Regular) Professor in the Field of Civil or Commercial Law
Explanation:
Profesor Titular de las Cátedras de Derecho Civil o Derecho Comercial = Tenured Professor in the Field of Civil or Commercial Law

"Profesor Titular" could have different meanings depending on how positions are defined at the institution involved, but for sure this is a regular, tenured professor as opposed to a "visiting" professor or someone recently or temporarily assigned to teach such courses. I would consider that to be the safest choice.

I am not sure that I agree with María Eugenia's opinion on the absolute need to include "cátedra" (con todo respecto, la conozco personalmente y la estimo mucho). I have used "Field", but in English I think it could be omitted with no sin committed.

"Tenured (or Regular) Professor of Civil or Commercial Law" would make it OK, I think.

I also do not think it is necessary to repeat "Law" in either language, but it may be repeated in the interest of total faithfulness despite being a defect.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tenured (or Regular) Professor in the Field of Civil or Commercial Law
Henry Hinds
5 -1full / head professor of civil or business law courses
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
profesor titular de las cátedras de derecho civil o derecho comercial
full / head professor of civil or business law courses


Explanation:
Option

full / head professor of civil (law) or business law courses at the Schools of Law of...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Lo que dice es que el árbitro tiene que ser el Jefe del Depto.de Derecho Civil o Comercial. No un profesor cualquiera, sino "The Chair of..." /Anita, Stuart vive en Chile y la redacción de la cláusula es + chilena q' los porotos granados ...INSISTO;))
29 mins
  -> No estoy de acuerdo. Un profesor titular de una cátedra, es el profesor que organiza el syllabus entre otras cosas, y es el más importante dentro del curso. No necesariamente es el que da el curso. No estoy nada de acuerdo con tu apreciación, sorry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
profesor titular de las cátedras de derecho civil o derecho comercial
Tenured (or Regular) Professor in the Field of Civil or Commercial Law


Explanation:
Profesor Titular de las Cátedras de Derecho Civil o Derecho Comercial = Tenured Professor in the Field of Civil or Commercial Law

"Profesor Titular" could have different meanings depending on how positions are defined at the institution involved, but for sure this is a regular, tenured professor as opposed to a "visiting" professor or someone recently or temporarily assigned to teach such courses. I would consider that to be the safest choice.

I am not sure that I agree with María Eugenia's opinion on the absolute need to include "cátedra" (con todo respecto, la conozco personalmente y la estimo mucho). I have used "Field", but in English I think it could be omitted with no sin committed.

"Tenured (or Regular) Professor of Civil or Commercial Law" would make it OK, I think.

I also do not think it is necessary to repeat "Law" in either language, but it may be repeated in the interest of total faithfulness despite being a defect.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hi, Henry! In this case, "titular the la cátedra..." means Chair of the Dept. of Civil or Commercial Law. I didn't want to argue with Anita, but ages ago I researched the entire Chilean arbitration clause, first by myself and then with Carlos' help :))
11 mins
  -> Pues sí, ahora ""Profesor Titular" could have different meanings depending on how positions are defined at the institution involved"; lo malo es que no se menciona el origen y luego aunque lo supiera, no conocería el uso, es un detalle muy particular.

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Marina56: ok
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  esing
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esing.

agree  Maria Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.