KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

para los efectos de seguimiento y exigibilidad

English translation: for monitoring and enforcing (this agreement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para los efectos de seguimiento y exigibilidad
English translation:for monitoring and enforcing (this agreement)
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:31 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: para los efectos de seguimiento y exigibilidad
Los abajo firmantes designaran cada uno tres personas para conformar un Comite de Supervision para los efectos de seguimiento y exigibilidad de este acuerdo.
Kathryn McFarland
for monitoring and enforcing (this agreement)
Explanation:
"exigibilidad" means "enforceability",
but a literal translation doesn´t work here.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for monitoring and enforcing (this agreement)
Giovanni Rengifo
5for the assurance as to follow-up and requirements
Carol Hart
4follow up and fulfillment of this agreement..
Xenia Wong
3for the purpose of monitoring and compliance with
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow up and fulfillment of this agreement..


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the purpose of monitoring and compliance with


Explanation:
another option

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for monitoring and enforcing (this agreement)


Explanation:
"exigibilidad" means "enforceability",
but a literal translation doesn´t work here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: yes, it's the "enforcer" :-)
7 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
23 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the assurance as to follow-up and requirements


Explanation:
Los abajo firmantes designaran cada uno tres personas para conformar un Comite de Supervision para los efectos de seguimiento y exigibilidad de este acuerdo.

Each of the undersigned will assign three people to compose a Survailence Committee to follow-up and fulfill the requirements of this agreement.

Example sentence(s):
  • to make sure the requirements are met
  • to follow-up and
Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12