KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

el proveer

English translation: to provide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el proveer
English translation:to provide
Entered by: Heather Dawson

09:47 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: el proveer
Hello, can someone please help me out with this one??

"Será responsabilidad del equipo que lidere cada oportunidad de desarrollo **el proveer** a la dirección general con la información y documentación del proceso necesaria para alimentar la plataforma."

Thank a lot ;->
Heather Dawson
United States
to provide
Explanation:
to provide (xxx with the information)
(or) provision of information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-10-29 10:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, this is used as a noun, but IMHO "to provide (or supply, furnish, etc.) information" sounds more natural in English than "provision of information"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-10-29 10:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: In contrast to desertfox's opinion, as a native speaker of English I do not believe that "to supply information" is superior to "to provide information" in any way".

Just for fun, here are the Googles:

17,000,000 hits for "to provide information"
693,000 hits for "to supply information"
393,000 hits for "to furnish information"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-29 10:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the text says that it is the responsibility of each team to provide the management with the necessary information and documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 10:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem! Glad to help out another Sunday morning translator!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to provideRebecca Jowers
5supply, furnish or indeed provide
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply, furnish or indeed provide


Explanation:
Supply seems to me to be better than provide, whild furnish is not commonly used. The French fournir would be a good translation is we had to translate this text into French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-29 10:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a noun: supply provision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-29 10:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. To the best of my knowledge.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to provide


Explanation:
to provide (xxx with the information)
(or) provision of information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-10-29 10:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, this is used as a noun, but IMHO "to provide (or supply, furnish, etc.) information" sounds more natural in English than "provision of information"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-10-29 10:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: In contrast to desertfox's opinion, as a native speaker of English I do not believe that "to supply information" is superior to "to provide information" in any way".

Just for fun, here are the Googles:

17,000,000 hits for "to provide information"
693,000 hits for "to supply information"
393,000 hits for "to furnish information"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-29 10:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the text says that it is the responsibility of each team to provide the management with the necessary information and documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-29 10:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem! Glad to help out another Sunday morning translator!

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a ton!!!

Asker: Comforting to see that I'm not the only one working on a Sunday ;-> Have a good one!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, cmwilliama

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, silviantonia

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: There are lies, damn lkies and then . . . there are Googleisms
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria