KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Cualquiera de ambas

English translation: either guarantee


02:45 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Cualquiera de ambas
This rather strange grammar occurs in a Peruvian RFP document, in the clause about presenting the bid bond. This clause gives two forms for the bid bond; you can present either a bank guarantee or a standby letter of credit, whichever you prefer. The paragraph ends as follows:

CONTEXT: "...Alternativamente, una carta de crédito bajo la forma de “stand by letter of credit” emitida por cualquiera de los bancos extranjeros indicados en el Anexo G1, que deberá ser avisada y confirmada por cualquiera de los bancos locales indicados en el Anexo H3, con las mismas características de la carta fianza. ***Cualquiera de ambas*** garantías debe ser válida por un período no menor a noventa (90) días contados a partir de la fecha de presentación de propuestas y adjudicación de la Buena Pro."

I suppose that this just means what it sounds like at face value, but I'm having a hard time figuring how to put it in English! It isn't "either of the bonds...", and neither is it "both of the bonds ...". It is also not "whichever", and I REALLY can't force myself to say "whichever of either of both of the bonds ...", no matter how hard I try!!!

Help! Any suggestions on how to re-phrase this would be welcome!

(Maybe it's just too late at night to be unraveling Peruvian legalese... I think I need to get some sleep...)
Stuart Allsop
Chile
English translation:either guarantee
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 02:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't see it any more complicated that that ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5either guarantee
David Hollywood
5 +3In either case, the guarantee should be valid for not less than...
Ashok Pipal
4any one of the two guarantees must be valid...
Xenia Wong
2Any of them must....
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any one of the two guarantees must be valid...


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: if you deleted "any" this could work
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Any of them must....


Explanation:
Another option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: if there are only two I would find "any" a tad odd
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
either guarantee


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 02:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't see it any more complicated that that ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: "either". Cualquiera de las dos. "Cualquiera de ambas" suena feísimo.
18 mins
  -> gracias jairo :)

agree  Patrice: just as you have it
2 hrs
  -> thanks Partricia :)

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: simple but just right... dulce sueños!!!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah :)

agree  Mara Ballarini
5 hrs
  -> thanks Mara :)

agree  Sonia Gomes: agree, simple but apt
14 hrs
  -> thanks Sonia :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In either case, the guarantee should be valid for not less than...


Explanation:
Instead of directly translating (literally), I suggest that the commonly used expression, as given above, may be used.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: FULLY AGREE. THIS IS HOW CONTRACTS ARE TRANSLATED!! CONGRATS, ASHOK! ;))
50 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  David Hollywood: very nice rendering :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Maria Garcia: good one
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !