KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

hospedaje mercantil

English translation: commercial hosting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hospedaje mercantil
English translation:commercial hosting
Entered by: two2tango

14:14 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: hospedaje mercantil
This term appears in a Mexican business agreement:

"Los servicios de ***hospedaje mercantil*** comprenden la renta de hotelería de oficina, así como los servicios de archivo de documentos, con el propósito de que EL CLIENTE lleve a cabo su objeto social."

Is it "business hosting"? That term makes me think of web site and email hosting, but these are not mentioned in this agreement, which mainly involves the storage of paper documents.
Lee Penya
commercial hosting
Explanation:
What about "commercial" instead of business?

Your Daily Source for BSD News and Information A commercial hosting company implements
OpenBSD: An Interview By Robert Bernstein For the past two years I have ...
www.bsdtoday.com/2002/January/Features617.html - 36k -
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commercial hosting
two2tango
4 +2serviced office accommodation
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commercial hosting


Explanation:
What about "commercial" instead of business?

Your Daily Source for BSD News and Information A commercial hosting company implements
OpenBSD: An Interview By Robert Bernstein For the past two years I have ...
www.bsdtoday.com/2002/January/Features617.html - 36k -

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I like this.
15 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
28 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serviced office accommodation


Explanation:
This sounds like what is known in the UK as "serviced office accommodation", i.e. renting of offices with or without included telephone/fax/internet lines, reception services, telephone answering, photocopying, secretarial services such as typing, use as an accommodation address, communal kitchen, conference room, etc. etc.

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
38 mins

agree  gabyattol
4 hrs