KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

"sin perjuicio de que" in this context

English translation: notwithstanding/without prejudice to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin perjuicio de
English translation:notwithstanding/without prejudice to
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

15:35 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: "sin perjuicio de que" in this context
The entire sentence follows. I'm wondering whether I can translate "sin perjuicio de que" as "although" here, or if I should split the sentence in two. I understand that the warranty between the parties will be 24 months, "but"/"although" this will not affect the manufacturer's warranty, which may be longer. Any elegant way of phrasing it?

El plazo de garantía general para los suministros y servicios objetos del presente Contrato es de (24) meses desde la aceptación final del sistema, sin perjuicio de que las garantías de los fabricantes de hardware y software permanezcan vigentes si su duración contratada fuera superior.
Martin Perazzo
Spain
notwithstanding
Explanation:
You can either do two sentences as you suggested
OR
translate it as Notwithstanding the fact that
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for the input. I know and use both expressions ("notwithstanding" and "without prejudice to") but for some reason they both sounded stilted in the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3notwithstandingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1without prejudice to the factAurora Humarán
4 +2intrerpretation belowxxxLia Fail
5without detriment to .....Antonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without prejudice to the fact


Explanation:
without prejudice to the fact that manufacturers´ warranties may remain/be in force...


    Traductora in-house de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
10 mins
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notwithstanding


Explanation:
You can either do two sentences as you suggested
OR
translate it as Notwithstanding the fact that

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks for the input. I know and use both expressions ("notwithstanding" and "without prejudice to") but for some reason they both sounded stilted in the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, "notwithstanding" in US.
16 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intrerpretation below


Explanation:
El plazo de garantía general para los suministros y servicios objetos del presente Contrato es de (24) meses desde la aceptación final del sistema, sin perjuicio de que las garantías de los fabricantes de hardware y software permanezcan vigentes si su duración contratada fuera superior.

The (effective) time period for the supplies and services that are the subject of the present contract is (24) months from the data of final acceptance/delivery of the system, without prejudice to the fact that the hardware and software warranties remain effective if the contracted duration is longer.

I would personally prefer 'without prejudice to'. If you use 'although' you are merely pointing out the fact that "teh warranties remain effective...", whereas if you use 'without prejudice to' you are informing the user of a right of his/hers that DOES NOT IN ANY WAY AFFECT "the warranties that reamin effective...".

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AWatts
18 mins

agree  Lorianne Weston
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without detriment to .....


Explanation:
I have already read and translated this term a few times within this same context.

Maybe it fits for you too.

Antonio Costa