KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

liquidación por saldos

English translation: settlement by difference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación por saldos
English translation:settlement by difference
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:25 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Framework Contract (Definitions)
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación por saldos
LIQUIDACIÓN POR SALDOS.

Las cantidades a pagar en la misma fecha y en la misma moneda en virtud de una misma Operación, se liquidarán por su saldo, salvo que las Partes acuerden un sistema distinto en el Anexo 1 o en las correspondientes Confirmaciones, de modo que, si las dos Partes deben hacerse recíprocamente pagos, aquella Parte cuyo importe a pagar sea mayor, quedará obligada a realizar un pago por la cantidad en exceso.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
settlement by difference
Explanation:
Bovespa - Forward Market- [ Traduzca esta página ]For example, considering that the request of settlement by difference was made on the last possible date (V-3, that is, three business days before the ...
www.bovespa.com.br/Market/MarketIndexes/termopi.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] contratos inglesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Settlement by Difference:. Upon selling on the cash market by the buyer of the securities bought on the. forward market. Settlement will only be financial ...
www.bovespa.com.br/pdf/contracts.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bovespa.com.br ]

SEBI may bring in changes on stock options- [ Traduzca esta página ]SEBI is considering settlement of options by actual delivery of shares instead of settlement by difference in price. SEBI has convened a meeting of the ...
www.blonnet.com/2001/09/17/stories/141762j1.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] PwC PwCFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
settlement by difference mode, without delivery of the. underlying asset traded, are to be computed in determining. the Overall Net Foreign Currency ...
www.pwc.com/ar/eng/pdf/Bull162004eng.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PRICE REVIEW: ASSOCIATED REVIEW OF ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
purposes: first tier energy consumption is calculated on a “settlement by difference”. basis. There is, however, an issue which arises in relation to the ...
www.escosa.sa.gov.au/webdata/resources/files/050623_EDPRAss...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4settlement by difference
Edward Tully
3settlement upon payment of exceeding balance
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
3will be paid off
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will be paid off


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement by difference


Explanation:
Bovespa - Forward Market- [ Traduzca esta página ]For example, considering that the request of settlement by difference was made on the last possible date (V-3, that is, three business days before the ...
www.bovespa.com.br/Market/MarketIndexes/termopi.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] contratos inglesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Settlement by Difference:. Upon selling on the cash market by the buyer of the securities bought on the. forward market. Settlement will only be financial ...
www.bovespa.com.br/pdf/contracts.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bovespa.com.br ]

SEBI may bring in changes on stock options- [ Traduzca esta página ]SEBI is considering settlement of options by actual delivery of shares instead of settlement by difference in price. SEBI has convened a meeting of the ...
www.blonnet.com/2001/09/17/stories/141762j1.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] PwC PwCFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
settlement by difference mode, without delivery of the. underlying asset traded, are to be computed in determining. the Overall Net Foreign Currency ...
www.pwc.com/ar/eng/pdf/Bull162004eng.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PRICE REVIEW: ASSOCIATED REVIEW OF ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
purposes: first tier energy consumption is calculated on a “settlement by difference”. basis. There is, however, an issue which arises in relation to the ...
www.escosa.sa.gov.au/webdata/resources/files/050623_EDPRAss...


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thank you, Edward.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement upon payment of exceeding balance


Explanation:
I thought of this option considering the context
where the "liquidación por saldos" process is explained by
"aquella Parte cuyo importe a pagar sea mayor, quedará obligada a realizar un pago por la cantidad en exceso"
hope it kelps

MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16