KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

instrumental

English translation: standard regulations/procedures/guidelines/rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normativa instrumental
English translation:standard regulations/procedures/guidelines/rules
Entered by: AllegroTrans

11:16 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Purchasing procedures
Spanish term or phrase: instrumental
This is from a major company's purchasing manual:
En la normativa instrumental “BLa BLa(confidential ” XXXXX, disponible en BBBBB, se incluye el listado de productos incorporados .....
Lanna Rustage
Spain
standard regulations/procedures/guidelines/rules
Explanation:
All depends on context, but I think "normativa" here translates as "standard" meaning the "standard" procedures etc. of the Company
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I will actually put standard documented regulations, to cover my back!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standard regulations/procedures/guidelines/rules
AllegroTrans
4documented (rules)
Flavio Posse
3normative documentsVladimir Volovnyk
3regulatory instruments
Tom2004


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrumental
normative documents


Explanation:
Creo que hay que traducir la frase entera "al normativa instrumental"que se refiere al conjunto de documentos/leyes que regulan algún caso particular (aquí - En el manual de compras aparece una referencia a los documentos/normativa que pude ser propia de la empresa o común para las compras de este tipo de producto, etc. ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-18 12:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona por las erratas: "LA normativa", "puEde ser "

Example sentence(s):
  • E.g.: normative document- a document that provides rules, guidelines or characteristics for activities or their results.
Vladimir Volovnyk
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
32 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: "Normative" is a generic term but it would not usually be used to describe documents/regulations etc. in an English contract
12 hrs
  -> But the asker did not say that this is a contract. Moreover, I didn't pretend to give an exhaustive answer.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documented (rules)


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normativa instrumental
regulatory instruments


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard regulations/procedures/guidelines/rules


Explanation:
All depends on context, but I think "normativa" here translates as "standard" meaning the "standard" procedures etc. of the Company

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I will actually put standard documented regulations, to cover my back!