KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

oficio ordinario (this context)

English translation: ordinary official letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficio ordinario (this context)
English translation:ordinary official letter
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

20:00 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: oficio ordinario (this context)
“Contrato” significa este Contrato, incluyendo todo sus Anexos, apéndices y modificaciones al mismo, celebrado entre VTR, el Contratista y XX, el cual incluye principal pero no exclusivamente, el suministro, construcción, instalación, implementación, puesta en marcha, de la Red xx, junto con sus respectivos diseños técnicos, solicitudes de modificaciones a Subtel, la documentación técnica relacionada y cierta supervisión técnica relacionada con las instalaciones, conforme con los requisitos de este Contrato.

“Recepción por Subtel” Un oficio ordinario de Subtel que declara que el respectivo sistema de telecomunicaciones corresponde al respectivo proyecto técnico aprobado.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
ordinary official letter
Explanation:
En http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1361285 ya se preguntó. Fíjate si no coinciden los contextos. Subtel es la oficina de telecomunicaciones de Chile y es oficial. Me parece que es esto.
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Mencía
Spain
Grading comment
thank you all for your kind help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notfication
PeterIII
4informal statement
Flavio Posse
3ordinary official letter
Rodrigo Mencía


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary official letter


Explanation:
En http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1361285 ya se preguntó. Fíjate si no coinciden los contextos. Subtel es la oficina de telecomunicaciones de Chile y es oficial. Me parece que es esto.

Example sentence(s):
  • "by the Company in connection to Ordinary Official Letter number 09181"

    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1361285
Rodrigo Mencía
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you all for your kind help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notfication


Explanation:
After a little research I think notification is a term that would work here. With some more context I may want to use a more specific term.
If this were information sent to inform prospective parties I would say 'disclaimer' or 'notice' even 'prospectus'
If this were an intra agency document or for public release I would say 'communique'. In an example below it seems to be used as 'circular' which is a document that is released for the purpose of informing.

] REPORT ON THE OBSERVANCE OF STANDARDS AND CODES (ROSC)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
SVS Circular (oficio ordinario) no. 154 of January 2003. SVS challenged the appropriateness of the. classification as a non-monetary liability of deferred
www.worldbank.org/ifa/rosc_aa_chl.pdf

A google search for "oficio ordenario" where the results are limited to English (how I found the above result) makes me think that this could be an Industry term and remain untranslated.

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: notice or notification
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Thais

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informal statement


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19