KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

unicidad

English translation: Entirety (Clause)


23:30 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de suministro de servicios
Spanish term or phrase: unicidad
sirve de encabezamiento a lo siguiente:

Este contrato con sus correspondientes Anexos ... integran la totalidad de los documentos contractuales que recogen los pactos alcanzados por las partes.
Patrick Ulmer
English translation:Entirety (Clause)
Explanation:
No es muy común en los EEUU tener títulos en los contratos en los civil, pero así será el concepto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-09 00:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black's Law Dictionary
¨
entirety: ... used to designate that which the law considers as one whole, and not capable of being divided into parts.
Selected response from:

Michael Ferreira
United States
Grading comment
it is indeed the "Entirety Clause" that is used to state that a contract is the entire agreement between the parties... Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Entirety (Clause)Michael Ferreira
4 +2uniqueness
Yaotl Altan
4oneness
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uniqueness


Explanation:
uniqueness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-08 23:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u·nique /yuˈnik/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[yoo-neek] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–adjective 1. existing as the only one or as the sole example; single; solitary in type or characteristics: a unique copy of an ancient manuscript.
2. having no like or equal; unparalleled; incomparable: Bach was unique in his handling of counterpoint.
3. limited in occurrence to a given class, situation, or area: a species unique to Australia.
4. limited to a single outcome or result; without alternative possibilities: Certain types of problems have unique solutions.
5. not typical; unusual: She has a very unique smile.
–noun 6. the embodiment of unique characteristics; the only specimen of a given kind: The unique is also the improbable.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1595–1605; < F < L ūnicus, equiv. to ūn(us) one + -icus -ic]



http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/uniqueness

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: buon giorno!! i guess I beleive you......so, is "unicidad" a synonym for "singularidad"?
10 mins
  -> Certamente, Signore. Grazie mille

agree  Mariana Friederichs
240 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oneness


Explanation:
The quality of being one; singleness. sameness; identity, unity of thought, feeling, belief, aim, etc.; agreement; concord; a strong feeling of closeness or affinity; union: He feels a oneness with God.


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Entirety (Clause)


Explanation:
No es muy común en los EEUU tener títulos en los contratos en los civil, pero así será el concepto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-09 00:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black's Law Dictionary
¨
entirety: ... used to designate that which the law considers as one whole, and not capable of being divided into parts.

Michael Ferreira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it is indeed the "Entirety Clause" that is used to state that a contract is the entire agreement between the parties... Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
34 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
51 mins

agree  Refugio
2 hrs