International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

... por referencía a la revaloración ... en la fecha del caso

English translation: by the market value .. at the date of (this/the) case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:... por referencía a la revaloración ... en la fecha del caso
English translation:by the market value .. at the date of (this/the) case
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:43 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Loan Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: ... por referencía a la revaloración ... en la fecha del caso
The context is as follows:


El monto del endeudamiento de la compañia en relación con las transacciones será calculado *por referencia a la revaloración* del mercado *en la fecha del caso*

I would appreciate so much your assistance.

BR,
Lydianette Soza
Belize
by the market value .. at the date of (this/the) case
Explanation:
esa es la expresion legal y de "marketing"
Suerte!
Selected response from:

CarmenHaydee
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by the market value .. at the date of (this/the) case
CarmenHaydee
4 +1...in reference to the appreciation...on the date in question
PeterIII


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...in reference to the appreciation...on the date in question


Explanation:
transacciones será calculado *por referencia a la revaloración* del mercado *en la fecha del caso*

transactions will be calculated in reference to the market appreciation on the date in question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-10 00:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more technical version would be

transactions will be calculated according to market revaluation on the date of transaction


PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: perhaps "market assessment" at a/the given point in time
3 mins
  -> Thanks Swiss, I came up with several different versions myself

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the market value .. at the date of (this/the) case


Explanation:
esa es la expresion legal y de "marketing"
Suerte!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: actually the legal and accounting expression is "fair market value"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!