KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cuando en el presente contrato no se dispusiere otra cosa

English translation: Unless otherwise agreed herein/except as otherwise provided herein/unless otherwise provided herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuando en el presente contrato no se dispusiere otra cosa
English translation:Unless otherwise agreed herein/except as otherwise provided herein/unless otherwise provided herein
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:25 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Loan Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: cuando en el presente contrato no se dispusiere otra cosa
In this one, I think I`ve got the right translation. This is the context:

Cualquier pago que tenga que hacer el Prestatario será en (place) y para cualquier otro fin (cuando en el presente contrato no se dispusiere otra cosa) sera en (place)

I think that: cuando en el presente contrato no se dispusiere otra cosa, can be translated as :

Unless otherwise agreed on this Contract,

But I am not sure of it, since the *no* se dispusiere gives it another sense, does it? If so, what would be the correct translation.

One more time, thanks a lot in advance!
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Unless otherwise agreed herein/except as otherwise provided herein/unless otherwise provided herein
Explanation:
Estoy de acuedo con tu traducción, solo que cambiaría por "herein":

Unless otherwise agreed herein

También, otras opciones pueden ser:

except as otherwise provided herein (que quiere decir "salvo disposicion en contrario")

unless otherwise provided herein

Espero que te ayude.



Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unless otherwise agreed herein/except as otherwise provided herein/unless otherwise provided herein
Ana Brassara
5whenever this contract does not provide otherwise
Henry Hinds
4unless the present contract sets out otherwise
Tom2004


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless the present contract sets out otherwise


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whenever this contract does not provide otherwise


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unless otherwise agreed herein/except as otherwise provided herein/unless otherwise provided herein


Explanation:
Estoy de acuedo con tu traducción, solo que cambiaría por "herein":

Unless otherwise agreed herein

También, otras opciones pueden ser:

except as otherwise provided herein (que quiere decir "salvo disposicion en contrario")

unless otherwise provided herein

Espero que te ayude.





Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Gracias Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alba Mora
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alba

agree  AllegroTrans: All 3 of Ana's suggestions are sound English legalspeak and accurate renderings!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AllegroTrans, muy amable tu comentario.